Lowell, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Ionia County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
4,133 Population 1,435/sq mi density
$71,406 Median Income $32,848 per capita
$231,100 Home Value $409,387 Zillow
$788 Median Rent 29.7% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
196 Violent Crime/100K 685 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,406 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$231,100 home value, $788/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
196 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Lowell, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,406
5% below
$32,848 per capita
Home Value
$231,100
18% below
Zillow: $409,387
Median Rent
$788/mo
32% below
29.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
196/100K
49% below
685/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
27.2%
19% below
92.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.7%
11% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Lowell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lowell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
82%
Rent
68%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
69%
Crime
51%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lowell a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lowell residents earn a median household income of $71,406 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,848. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,090 business establishments, including 85 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lowell is $231,100 , 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $409,387. Median rent is $788/month, with 29.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Safety & Crime

Lowell reports 196 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 49% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 685/100K.

Education

27.2% of adults in Lowell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lowell has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,133
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density1,435/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,406
Per Capita$32,848
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$2,329M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$231,100
Rent$788
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$409,387
Housing Units1,762
Rent Burden29.7%

Crime

F
Violent196/100K
Property685/100K

Health

Obesity35.7%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death6,910/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain40.7 in/yr
Elevation639 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.2%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute22 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed92 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Lowell was founded in 1831.
The median home in Lowell was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is Gerald R Ford International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.376 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.