Lowell, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Ionia County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
4,133 Population 1,435/sq mi density
$71,406 Median Income $32,848 per capita
$231,100 Home Value $409,387 Zillow
$788 Median Rent 29.7% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
196 Violent Crime/100K 685 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,406 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$231,100 home value, $788/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
196 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
4,133
Census 2023
Population Density
1,435
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.0 km²)
Median Age
36.5 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

47.8%
Male
52.2%
Female
48%
52%

Race & Ethnicity

White 94% US: 61.6%
Black 0.5% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 7.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94%
Black
0.5%
Hispanic
7.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1.2% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99%
Spanish
1.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.9%
Veterans
6.7%
12% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.7%
36% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.8%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.2%
40% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.376
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population4,133
Population Year2023
Population Density1,435 / sq mi
Land Area3.1 sq mi
Median Age36.5 years

Gender

Male47.8%
Female52.2%

Race & Ethnicity

White94.0%
Black or African American0.5%
Hispanic or Latino7.5%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only99.0%
Spanish1.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans6.7%
Disability17.7%
Health Insurance94.8%
Uninsured5.2%
Broadband Access88.3%
Gini Coefficient0.376

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+