Lowell, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Ionia County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
4,133 Population 1,435/sq mi density
$71,406 Median Income $32,848 per capita
$231,100 Home Value $409,387 Zillow
$788 Median Rent 29.7% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
196 Violent Crime/100K 685 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,406 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$231,100 home value, $788/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
196 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Lowell experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. The area receives 65.9 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 73°F Jul (23°C)
Annual Average49.3°F
9% below US avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average73°F (23°C)

Geography

Elevation639 ft (195 m)
Area3.1 sq mi (8.0 km²)
Population Density1,435/sq mi
Coordinates42.9346°N, 85.3462°W
TimezoneAmerica/Detroit
CountyIonia County County
Nearest AirportGerald R Ford International (GRR)
10 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 40.7"
7% above US avg
Snowfall 65.9"
Wettest Month (May) 4.15"
Driest Month (Mar) 2.36"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score55.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability33.6 / 100
Community Resilience81.3 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.3 on Jun 30, 2015.

May 2, 2015 5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan M4.2 78 km
Sep 2, 1994 5 km SSW of DeWitt, Michigan M3.5 62 km
Jun 30, 2015 5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan M3.3 91 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

323 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF5. Total: 39 fatalities, 820 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 3, 1956 EF5 78 km 17
Apr 2, 1977 EF4 62 km 1
Apr 2, 1977 EF4 75 km 0
Apr 21, 1967 EF4 45 km 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 48 km 5
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 58 km 1
Aug 24, 2007 EF3 57 km 0
Mar 27, 1991 EF3 72 km 0
May 13, 1980 EF3 77 km 5
Apr 23, 1968 EF3 86 km 0
Apr 21, 1967 EF3 35 km 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF3 32 km 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF3 66 km 0
Apr 3, 1956 EF3 98 km 0
May 7, 2024 EF2 87 km 0
Aug 24, 2023 EF2 90 km 2
Mar 14, 2019 EF2 91 km 0
Jun 19, 2009 EF2 75 km 0
Jun 19, 2009 EF2 62 km 0
Oct 18, 2007 EF2 93 km 2
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: ALLEGAN6 (1,077 ac, 1988).

Year Name Acres Distance
1988 ALLEGAN6 1,077 69 km
2018 SER 438 / WHITE RIVER 814 91 km
2019 UNNAMED 793 92 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 3.3 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 2.4 in
March 36°F (2°C) 2.4 in Driest
April 48°F (9°C) 4.0 in
May 59°F (15°C) 4.2 in Wettest
June 69°F (21°C) 4.0 in
July 73°F (23°C) 3.5 in Warmest
August 71°F (22°C) 3.8 in
September 64°F (18°C) 3.4 in
October 52°F (11°C) 3.8 in
November 40°F (4°C) 3.1 in
December 30°F (-1°C) 2.9 in

Lowell has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.2") and March the driest (2.4").

View full weather details →