Luray, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.3 /5.0
B Good
109 Population 545/sq mi density
$70,500 Median Income $12,457 per capita
$51,300 Home Value $147,579 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$70,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$51,300 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Luray experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches. The area receives 19.3 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

23°F Jan (-5°C) 75°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average50.6°F
6% below US avg
January Average23°F (-5°C)
July Average75°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation745 ft (227 m)
Area0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²)
Population Density545/sq mi
Coordinates40.4531°N, 91.8818°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportKirksville Regional (IRK)
43 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 38.6"
2% above US avg
Snowfall 19.3"
Wettest Month (May) 5.47"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.37"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 8, 2004.

Feb 8, 2004 6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri M2.9 107 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

403 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 227 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Mar 31, 2023 EF4 96 km 0
May 13, 1995 EF4 50 km 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF4 77 km 1
Jan 24, 1967 EF4 55 km 0
Mar 31, 2023 EF3 78 km 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 26 km 0
May 10, 2003 EF3 88 km 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF3 38 km 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF3 56 km 0
May 15, 1998 EF3 93 km 0
Apr 13, 1974 EF3 70 km 0
Apr 13, 1974 EF3 40 km 0
Sep 30, 1973 EF3 84 km 0
May 1, 1973 EF3 13 km 2
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 15 km 0
Jun 12, 1970 EF3 95 km 0
Apr 21, 1967 EF3 61 km 0
Apr 16, 1967 EF3 33 km 2
Jan 24, 1967 EF3 49 km 0
Jan 24, 1967 EF3 53 km 1
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNIT 3 (1,206 ac, 1999).

Year Name Acres Distance
1999 UNIT 3 1,206 99 km
2002 HSB 03 2 1,130 99 km
2000 DESTRUST A 756 100 km
2006 HSB 003 674 99 km
2004 HSB 009 608 99 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 23°F (-5°C) 1.4 in Coldest, Driest
February 28°F (-3°C) 1.8 in
March 39°F (4°C) 2.4 in
April 51°F (10°C) 3.4 in
May 61°F (16°C) 5.5 in Wettest
June 71°F (22°C) 5.3 in
July 75°F (24°C) 4.2 in Warmest
August 73°F (23°C) 4.0 in
September 65°F (18°C) 3.8 in
October 53°F (12°C) 3.0 in
November 40°F (4°C) 2.3 in
December 29°F (-2°C) 1.6 in

Luray has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 23°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (1.4").

View full weather details →