Luray, MO
Full City Profile · Missouri
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
109
Population
545/sq mi density
$70,500
Median Income
$12,457 per capita
$51,300
Home Value
$147,579 Zillow
51°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$70,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$51,300 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
109
Census 2023
Population Density
545
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.5 km²)
Median Age
10.3 yrs
74% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
42.2%
Male
57.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 18.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
81.7%
Black
18.3%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 100% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
6.3%
5% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.6%
20% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
82.6%
10% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
17.4%
102% above US avg (8.6%)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 109 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 545 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.2 sq mi |
| Median Age | 10.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 42.2% |
| Female | 57.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.7% |
| Black or African American | 18.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.0% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 100.0% |
| Spanish | 0.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 6.3% |
| Disability | 15.6% |
| Health Insurance | 82.6% |
| Uninsured | 17.4% |
| Broadband Access | 80.0% |