Sign In Register

Maple Valley, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Pierce County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
28,121 Population 4,687/sq mi density
$147,546 Median Income $53,243 per capita
$672,000 Home Value $791,182 Zillow
$2,189 Median Rent 33.4% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature 240 sunny days/yr
54 Violent Crime/100K 1,123 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$147,546 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$672,000 home value, $2,189/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
54 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Income Overview

Median Household Income
$147,546
96% above
US avg: $75,149
Per Capita Income
$53,243
36% above
US avg: $39,052
Unemployment Rate
3.3%
8% below
US avg: 3.6%
Poverty Rate
3.7%
70% below
US avg: 12.4%

Income Comparison: Maple Valley vs. U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maple Valley’s value as a percentage of the national average (100% line = U.S. avg)

Median Household
US: $75,149
$147,546
196%
Per Capita
US: $39,052
$53,243
136%
IRS Avg AGI
US: $72,000
$90,111
125%
Avg Weekly Wage
US: $1,432
$1,354
95%
Thin line = U.S. average (100%)

Employment & Commute

Avg Weekly Wage
$1,354
5% below US avg ($1,432)
Mean Commute Time
38 min
38% above US avg (28 min)
Work From Home
19.9%
31% above US avg (15.2%)
Drive Alone
72.1%
1% below US avg (73.2%)
Public Transit
1.7%
66% below US avg (5.0%)
County GDP
$64,941M
County-level GDP (BEA 2024)

How Residents Get to Work

Drive Alone 72.1%
Public Transit 1.7%
Work From Home 19.9%
Other 6.3%
Average commute time
38 minutes
US avg: 28 min

Business Landscape

Total Establishments
20,820
Restaurants
1,771
Healthcare
2,355
Retail
2,124
Manufacturing
537

Tax & Financial

IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income
$90,111
25% above US avg ($72,000)
Avg Property Tax
$7,011
100% above US avg ($3,500)
Cost of Living Index
107.0
Above national average (100 = US avg)

Complete Economy Data

Income & Wages

Median Household Income$147,546
Per Capita Income$53,243
IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income$90,111
Avg Weekly Wage$1,354
County GDP$64,941M

Hardship Indicators

Unemployment Rate3.3%
Poverty Rate3.7%
Gini Coefficient0.420
Cost of Living Index107.0

Commute

Mean Commute38 minutes
Drive Alone72.1%
Public Transit1.7%
Work From Home19.9%

Businesses

Total Establishments20,820
Restaurants1,771
Healthcare2,355
Retail2,124
Manufacturing537

Tax

IRS Avg AGI$90,111
Avg Property Tax$7,011