Median Income
$85,417
14% higher than US avg
Home Value
$122,700
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.8%
38% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Maples Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population101
Median Age55.7 yrs
Density459/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans10.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$85,417
Per Capita$33,984
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$790M
Housing
A+
Home Value$122,700
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$307,660
Housing Units73
Rent Burden25.0%
Health
Obesity38.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.5%
Depression28.1%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain39.5 in/yr
Elevation800 ft (244 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.01
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Maples a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Maples receives an overall livability score of 4.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Maples stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Maples is $85,417, 14% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Maples is $122,700, 56% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
20.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Maples experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches, including 33.6 inches of snow.
Maples has a population of 101 with a density of 459 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 55.7 years, 43% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.5% female and 46.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 10.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
101
Total Population
2023 Census
55.7yrs
Median Age
43% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Maples is $85,417, which is 14% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,984 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $962, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 420 business establishments, including 29 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 14.1% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $85,417 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,984 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $962 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,814 |
| Gini Index | 0.416 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 420 |
| County GDP | $790M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 29 |
| Healthcare | 25 |
| Retail | 48 |
| Manufacturing | 32 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,073 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.50% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 85.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.1% |
The median home value in Maples is $122,700, 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $307,660, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 73 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $3,073. 25.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $122,700 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $307,660 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 73 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,073 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.50% |
In Maples, 38.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.4% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 20.4% report binge drinking. 20.5% are physically inactive, below the national average. 28.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,718. The dentist ratio is 1:6,252. 44.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Maples vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.8% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.4% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.5% |
| Depression | 28.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.3% |
| Short Sleep | 33.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,718 |
| Dentists | 1:6,252 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,559 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.0% |
| Dental Visits | 64.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,074/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 44.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 25 |
Maples experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. The area receives 33.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 800 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-4°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.9°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 800 ft (244 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 459/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0109°N, 84.9680°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Paulding County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Wayne International (FWA) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.5"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.58"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 21.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
142 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
126 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
77 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
62 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
83 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
81 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
18 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
46 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
112 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
489 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 105 fatalities, 1,746 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
31 km |
4 |
| Feb 18, 1992 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
62 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
88 km |
21 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
89 km |
3 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
69 km |
13 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
82 km |
23 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
91 km |
5 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
71 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
92 km |
17 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
87 km |
3 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.5 in |
|
Maples has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Maples. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $751 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $615 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $660 |
| Preschool | $610 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Maples
What is the population of Maples?
Maples has a population of 101 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 459 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 55.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.5% female and 46.5% male.
Is Maples expensive to live in?
Maples is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $85,417, 14% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $122,700 (56% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Maples?
Maples has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.5 inches, with 33.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Maples?
The job market in Maples is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $962. There are 420 business establishments in the area, including 29 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Maples?
The median home value in Maples is $122,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $307,660. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,073.
How are the schools in Maples?
Schools in Maples score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.8% of adults in Maples hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Maples?
The obesity rate in Maples is 38.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 20.5% are physically inactive. 28.1% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 44.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,718.
What are the demographics of Maples?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Maples is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 10.9% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.