Meadowlakes, TX

Texas · Burnet County

Meadowlakes is a small town in Texas with a population of 2,113. Residents earn $79,635 per year, which is 6% above the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,113 Population 2,817/sq mi density
$79,635 Median Income $54,605 per capita
$364,300 Home Value $411,360 Zillow
$1,520 Median Rent 27.4% income on rent
68°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Excellent overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$79,635 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$364,300 home value, $1,520/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
51.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Meadowlakes, TX

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $79,635
6% higher than US avg
Home Value $364,300
29% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+ 51.0%
51% higher than US avg
Median Rent $1,520
31% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate 32.8%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment 3.9%
8% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 1.9%
85% lower than US avg

How Meadowlakes Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population2,113
Median Age59.0 yrs
Density2,817/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$79,635
Per Capita$54,605
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty1.9%
County GDP$2,728M
Commute26 min

Housing

A
Home Value$364,300
Rent$1,520
Ownership86.5%
Zillow$411,360
Housing Units984
Rent Burden27.4%

Health

Obesity32.8%
Uninsured5.0%
Smoking12.5%
Depression24.9%
Heart Disease4.8%

Climate

Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
Rain28.4 in/yr
Elevation815 ft (248 m)

Education

A+
Bachelor's+51.0%
High School+98.3%
Graduate+13.1%
School Score5.18

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband95.4%
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Is Meadowlakes a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Meadowlakes receives an overall livability score of 4.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Meadowlakes stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Meadowlakes is $79,635, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.9%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Meadowlakes is $364,300, 29% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,520 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Education

Meadowlakes is a highly educated community / 51.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 98.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.

Climate & Weather

Meadowlakes enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.4 inches.

Meadowlakes has a population of 2,113 with a density of 2,817 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 59.0 years, 52% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.5% female and 47.5% male. The city is predominantly White (91%), with 6.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.7% of residents. 10.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.8% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

2,113
Total Population
2023 Census
2,817
People / sq mi
59.0yrs
Median Age
52% above US avg
0.8mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 47.5%
Female 52.5%

Race & Ethnicity

Meadowlakes vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.7%
24% above US avg
Spanish 1.4%
90% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Meadowlakes vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Meadowlakes is $79,635, which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,605 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,089, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,697 business establishments, including 136 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 22.3% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Meadowlakes vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$79,635
6% above US avg
Per Capita Income$54,605
Avg Weekly Wage$1,089
IRS Avg AGI$111,467
Gini Index0.465 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment3.9%
8% above US avg
Poverty Rate1.9%
85% below US avg
Establishments (County)1,697
County GDP$2,728M

Business (County)

Restaurants136
Healthcare145
Retail196
Manufacturing77

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$10,760
207% above US avg
Cost of Living97.10 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate2.95%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time25.6 min
Drive Alone64.4%
Public Transit0.6%
Work from Home22.3%

Walkability

The median home value in Meadowlakes is $364,300, 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $411,360, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,520 (31% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 86.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 984 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $10,760 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$364,300
29% above US avg
Zillow ZHVI$411,360

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,520
31% above US avg
Rent Burden27.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$887
1 Bedroom$935
2 Bedrooms$1,149
3 Bedrooms$1,497
4 Bedrooms$1,733

Ownership & Property

Homeownership86.5%
Owner-Occupied86.5%
Renter-Occupied13.5%
Housing Units984
Median Year Built1994

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$10,760
207% above US avg
Effective Rate2.95%
In Meadowlakes, 32.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.8% of residents, below the national average. 29.2% have high blood pressure. 12.5% are current smokers. 20.4% report binge drinking. 20.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.9% experience frequent mental distress. 5.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,426. The dentist ratio is 1:2,019. 42.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Meadowlakes vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity32.8%
2% above US avg
Diabetes8.6%
Heart Disease4.8%
High Blood Pressure29.2%
Asthma10.3%
COPD5.5%
Cancer7.3%
Stroke2.6%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking12.5%
11% below US avg
Binge Drinking20.4%
Physical Inactivity20.9%
Depression24.9%
Mental Distress17.9%
Physical Distress11.7%
Short Sleep37.3%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate95.0%
Uninsured5.0%
42% below US avg
Primary Care1:2,426
Dentists1:2,019
Mental Health1:1,125
Checkup Rate72.6%
Dental Visits60.4%
Premature Death8,879/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.7/10
Exercise Access42.2%
Healthcare Facilities145
Meadowlakes enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 815 feet.

Temperature

49°F Jan (10°C) 84°F Jul (29°C)
Annual Average67.5°F
25% above US avg
January Average49°F (10°C)
July Average84°F (29°C)

Geography

Elevation815 ft (248 m)
Area0.8 sq mi (1.9 km²)
Population Density2,817/sq mi
Coordinates30.5642°N, 98.2951°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyBurnet County County
Nearest AirportAustin-Bergstrom International (AUS)
45 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 28.4"
25% below US avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (May) 3.67"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.63"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score76.6 / 100
Social Vulnerability82.7 / 100
Community Resilience35.5 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Oct 20, 2017.

Sep 3, 2015 7 km NNE of Leander, Texas M2.9 45 km
Oct 20, 2017 5 km W of Flatonia, Texas M2.9 147 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Hurricane History

5 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).

Year Name Category Closest
2024 Beryl Category 1 262 km
2017 Harvey Category 4 229 km
2008 Ike Category 2 290 km
2003 Claudette Category 1 257 km
1983 Alicia Category 2 286 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)

Tornado History

377 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF5. Total: 34 fatalities, 242 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 27, 1997 EF5 71 km 27
May 11, 1999 EF4 78 km 1
May 27, 1997 EF4 34 km 1
Apr 12, 2022 EF3 60 km 0
Oct 12, 2001 EF3 50 km 0
May 11, 1999 EF3 92 km 0
May 27, 1997 EF3 46 km 0
May 13, 1994 EF3 3 km 0
Mar 14, 1990 EF3 95 km 0
May 17, 1989 EF3 69 km 1
Apr 7, 1980 EF3 57 km 1
May 26, 1976 EF3 96 km 2
Mar 10, 1973 EF3 20 km 0
May 6, 1969 EF3 58 km 0
May 10, 1959 EF3 64 km 0
Apr 24, 1957 EF3 95 km 0
Apr 30, 1954 EF3 83 km 0
Mar 21, 2022 EF2 60 km 0
Mar 21, 2022 EF2 86 km 0
Jun 9, 2019 EF2 72 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CRITTENBERG COMPLEX (21,391 ac, 2022).

Year Name Acres Distance
2022 CRITTENBERG COMPLEX 21,391 97 km
1993 SAN SABA FIRE 12,896 87 km
2015 EATON CEMETERY 10,441 76 km
1999 WILLIAMS RANCH FIRE 6,226 78 km
2011 ROBINETTE 6,039 92 km
2011 UNNAMED 5,706 95 km
2003 UNNAMED 4,490 94 km
2011 SPICEWOOD 4,239 25 km
2011 JAMES RIVER ROAD 3,918 95 km
1984 STEWAIT 3,696 24 km
2015 LOG CABIN 3,391 84 km
2022 3 OAKS 3,294 94 km
2018 HARMAN ROAD 3,094 91 km
2000 UNNAMED 2,928 92 km
2022 TRAINING AREA 23 2,696 99 km
2007 ART 2,623 80 km
2009 OWL CREEK 2,376 98 km
2014 HAVELAH 2,320 81 km
2011 UNNAMED 2,236 91 km
2002 UNNAMED 2,234 15 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 49°F (10°C) 1.7 in Coldest
February 53°F (12°C) 1.6 in Driest
March 60°F (16°C) 2.7 in
April 67°F (20°C) 2.1 in
May 75°F (24°C) 3.7 in Wettest
June 81°F (27°C) 2.9 in
July 84°F (29°C) 1.8 in
August 84°F (29°C) 1.8 in Warmest
September 78°F (26°C) 2.9 in
October 69°F (21°C) 3.2 in
November 58°F (15°C) 2.3 in
December 51°F (10°C) 1.9 in

Meadowlakes has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 49°F in January to 84°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 28.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.6").

View full weather details →
Meadowlakes is located in Burnet County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent, a smaller urban community. 51.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51% above the national average of 33.7%. 98.3% have completed high school. 13.1% hold a graduate or professional degree. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 77.4% of the vote, a 55.7-point margin. 95.4% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 3 EV charging stations. There are 5 public libraries serving the community. 145 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 64.4% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 77.4%
D 21.7%

Winner: Republican by 55.7 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)15
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91

Education

Bachelor's Degree+51.0%
51% above US avg
High School+98.3%
Graduate Degree+13.1%
School Test Score5.18
A+ Education Grade (5.0/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 6Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent
Population Density2,817/sq mi
Total Area0.8 sq mi
CountyBurnet County County

Services

Broadband Access95.4%
Avg Download Speed66.7 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed4.7 Mbps
EV Charging Stations3
Alt Fuel Stations4
Public Libraries5
Healthcare Facilities145
Restaurants136
Retail Stores196

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute25.6 min
Drive Alone64.4%
Public Transit0.6%
Work from Home22.3%
Average costs for common services in Meadowlakes. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $243 ($146-$388)
Specialist Visit $340 ($194-$534)
Urgent Care Visit $194 ($97-$340)
Emergency Room Visit $2,136 ($777-$4,855)
Dental Cleaning $126 ($73-$194)
Dental Filling $243 ($146-$388)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $44 ($24-$73)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $73 ($49-$117)
Brake Pad Replacement $291 ($146-$486)
Tire Rotation $39 ($19-$73)
New Tires (Set of 4) $583 ($388-$971)
Battery Replacement $194 ($97-$340)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $97 ($58-$146)
Electrician (Per Hour) $87 ($49-$136)
HVAC Repair $388 ($146-$777)
HVAC System Install $6,797 ($3,884-$11,652)
Roof Repair $971 ($388-$1,942)
Roof Replacement $8,739 ($5,341-$14,565)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,457 ($486-$3,399)
Divorce (Contested) $14,565 ($4,855-$29,130)
DUI Defense $4,855 ($1,942-$9,710)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,457 ($777-$2,913)
Will Preparation $486 ($194-$971)
Trust Preparation $2,428 ($971-$4,855)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($15-$44)
Women's Haircut $53 ($29-$97)
Hair Coloring (Full) $146 ($73-$243)
Manicure $24 ($15-$44)
Pedicure $39 ($24-$63)
Massage (1 Hour) $78 ($49-$126)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.98 ($2.91-$5.34)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.40 ($2.43-$4.86)
Loaf of Bread $3.69 ($2.43-$5.34)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.37 ($2.91-$6.31)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.34 ($3.88-$7.28)
Rice (per lb) $0.97 ($0.58-$1.75)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $136 ($78-$243)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $68 ($29-$146)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $68 ($39-$117)
Internet (Monthly) $68 ($39-$97)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $63 ($29-$97)
Cable TV (Monthly) $83 ($49-$146)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $194 ($73-$486)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,942 ($1,165-$3,399)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $68 ($29-$126)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $15 ($7.77-$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $97 ($29-$243)
Driver's License Renewal $29 ($15-$73)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,165 ($583-$2,428)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $971 ($486-$1,942)
After-School Care (Monthly) $388 ($194-$680)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $49 ($24-$97)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $971 ($388-$2,428)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,138 ($4,855-$29,130)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $58 ($29-$97)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $97 ($49-$194)
Dog Grooming $58 ($29-$97)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $39 ($19-$73)
Dog Spay/Neuter $291 ($146-$486)
Cat Spay/Neuter $194 ($97-$388)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$875
Toddler$818
Preschool$792
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$784
Toddler$745
Preschool$736
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Burnet County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 2,486 176 $40,430 1.48
Health Care & Social Assistance 2,148 141 $69,482 0.89
Construction 2,034 296 $65,250 2.31
Accommodation & Food Services 2,029 143 $27,294 1.33
Manufacturing 1,134 86 $73,056 0.82
Wholesale Trade 694 65 $90,227 1.05
Professional & Technical Services 614 171 $71,910 0.53
Other Services 560 124 $40,896 1.11
Real Estate 500 85 $58,016 1.92
Finance & Insurance 374 84 $78,968 0.55
Mining & Oil/Gas 244 9 $83,841 3.84
Arts & Entertainment 143 26 $43,980 0.51
Agriculture & Forestry 139 30 $36,379 1.02
Information & Technology 105 22 $67,639 0.33
Educational Services 96 18 $33,598 0.28
Unclassified 39 18 $50,231 1.66

Radio Stations near Meadowlakes

3 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
KDRP-LP "Sun Radio" 100.1 FM Austin, TX alternative country, americana AAC+ 32 kbps
KFAN 107.9 country, local news AAC+ 32 kbps
JOY512 christian, christian contemporary MP3 128 kbps

Campgrounds Near Meadowlakes

1 campgrounds found near Meadowlakes.

NameRatingSitesPrice
TEJAS PARK 4.1/5 12 $10, $16

National Parks Near Meadowlakes

13 national parks and monuments found near Meadowlakes.

ParkTypeFee
Blanco State Park State Park Free
Colorado Bend State Park State Park Free
El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail National Historic Trail Free
Guadalupe River State Park State Park Free
Inks Lake State Park State Park Free
Lockhart State Park State Park Free
Longhorn Cavern State Park State Park Free
Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park National Historical Park Free
Lyndon B. Johnson State Park & Historic Site State Park Free
McKinney Falls State Park State Park Free
Mother Neff State Park State Park Free
Palmetto State Park State Park Free
Pedernales Falls State Park State Park Free

Museums in Meadowlakes

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
YOUNG MUSEUM OF ANCIENT CULTURAL ARTSGENERAL MUSEUM$25
BUCHANAN ARTS AND CRAFTSGENERAL MUSEUM5127932858
BURNET COUNTY HERITAGE SOCIETYHISTORY MUSEUM
FALLS ON THE COLORADO MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM2001 BROADWAY STREET PO BOX 13338307982157
FORT CROGHAN MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM5127568281
HIGHLAND LAKES WILDLIFE MUSEUMZOO, AQUARIUM, OR WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
LLANO UPLIFT ARCHOLOGICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
OLD BURNET COMMUNITY CENTERHISTORY MUSEUM7203 PARK ROAD 4 W5127568351
OLD SPICEWOOD COMMUNITY SCHOOL HOUSEHISTORIC PRESERVATION7901 COUNTY ROAD 4048306936574
WESTCAVE OUTDOOR DISCOVERY CENTERARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER24814 HAMILTON POOL RD8308253442
WILKINSON MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM5123552273

Libraries in Meadowlakes

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
BURNET COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM100 E WASHINGTON ST0.0243,420

Farmers Markets in Meadowlakes

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Pedernales Farmers Market23526 TX-7101/01/2019 to 12/31/2019Sun: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM;

Restaurants in Meadowlakes

1 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

The Real New Orleans Style Restaurant

Gas Stations in Meadowlakes

3 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Big Daddy's Shell
Chevron
Valero

Golf Courses in Meadowlakes

1 golf courses within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Hidden Falls Golf Course

Breweries in Meadowlakes

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Save The World Brewing Co.Tourist Information & Attractions, Food & Drink, Amusement Places & Arcades, Breweries1510 Resource Pkwy18306377654, 8306377654Visit

Cell Towers in Meadowlakes

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
3200' SE OF US 281 & SR 2147TOWER127
12,600' NE FROM I/S OF ST RD 1320 & 1323 (Round Mtn)TOWER98
PSC 1 BOX 246 (Burnet Downtown site)TOWER98
11744 E State Hwy 71 (96564)GTOWER81
11744 E State Hwy 71 (96564)GTOWER81
14400 E. 1431 (85218)LTOWER79
14400 E. 1431 (85218)LTOWER79
23601 OLD FERRY RD NO 1 (25431)LTOWER61
23601 OLD FERRY RD NO 1 (25431)LTOWER61
23601 OLD FERRY RD NO. 1 (25431)LTOWER61
23601 OLD FERRY RD NO. 1 (25431)LTOWER61

Bridges in Meadowlakes

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamConcrete196420015,854F
CulvertConcrete1982333,631G
SlabConcrete continuous19911502,220G
CulvertConcrete198530500G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete2007140400G

Airports Near Meadowlakes

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Austin Bergstrom International AirportAUSLarge Airport
Austin Executive Airport-Medium Airport
Killeen Regional Airport / Robert Gray Army AirfieldGRKMedium Airport
San Marcos Regional Airport-Medium Airport
4S Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Alexander Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Alison Air Park-Small Airport
Ausmus Airport-Small Airport
Austin Air Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Austin Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Baker Spring Airport-Small Airport
Bar 3 Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Bear Creek Airport-Small Airport
Birchfield Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Blanco Landing Airport-Small Airport
Bleakley Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Boma Airport-Small Airport
Britts Crosswind Airport-Small Airport
Bud Dryden Airport-Small Airport
Burg Lake Aero Airport-Small Airport
Burnet Municipal Airport/Kate Craddock Field-Small Airport
Buttermilk Air Strip-Small Airport
Byram Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Cajun Hills Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Cameron Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Canyon Lake Airport-Small Airport
Carter Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Champee Springs Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Cold Springs UAV Airstrip-Small Airport
Comanche Hills Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Comfort Airpark-Small Airport
Cross Triangle Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Cross-Country Estates Airport-Small Airport
Danz Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Deep Creek Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Deer Pasture Airport-Small Airport
Del Valle Airport-Small Airport
Dunman Mountain Airport-Small Airport
Eagle Rock Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Fall Creek Air Ranch STOLport-Small Airport
Fisher Ranch Airport-Small Airport
FLF Gliderport-Small Airport
Flushing Field-Small Airport
Fly Navy Airport-Small Airport
Flying D Airport-Small Airport
Flying H Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Flying H Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Flying X River Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Fort Hood Landing Strip 12 Hammer-Small Airport
Fort Hood Landing Strip 22-Small Airport

Police Stations in Meadowlakes

8 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Bertram Police Department166 West Vaughan Street
Burnet County Sheriff Office1601 East Polk Street
Burnet Police Department2000 South Water Street
Burnet Police Department105 South Rhomberg Street
Cottonwood Shores Police Department3807 Cottonwood Drive
Horseshoe Bay Police Station
Marble Falls Police Department
Sunrise Beach Police Station

Treatment Centers in Meadowlakes

2 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Bluebonnet Trails Community Services - Burnet CountyBoth830-798-2902
Positive Recovery LLC - Hill CountrySubstance Abuse877-697-1383

Churches & Religious Organizations in Meadowlakes

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
TEACH THE WHOLE BIBLE103 BROADMOOR ST

Explore Near Meadowlakes

Historic Markers
5
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
Mines
3
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Historic Markers Near Meadowlakes

5 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Meadowlakes.

Name Description
St. Frederick Baptist Church
Marble Falls School Building Marker is on Broadway St., on the right when traveling west.
Brandt Badger House Marker is on Avenue M, on the right when traveling south.
Crownover Chapel Marker can be reached from CR-122, 0.2 miles FM 1855.
Granite Mountain Marker is on FM 1431, on the right when traveling west.

Mines Near Meadowlakes

3 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Meadowlakes.

Name Description
Billy Jack's Sand And Gravel Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Abandoned)
Marble Falls Crushed, Broken Granite - Surface (Active)
Michel Mine Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC - Underground (Active)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Meadowlakes.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Meadowlakes

What is the population of Meadowlakes?

Meadowlakes has a population of 2,113 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,817 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 59.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.5% female and 47.5% male.

Is Meadowlakes expensive to live in?

Meadowlakes has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $79,635, 6% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $364,300 (29% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,520 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

What is the weather like in Meadowlakes?

Meadowlakes enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 28.4 inches.

How is the job market in Meadowlakes?

Meadowlakes has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,089. There are 1,697 business establishments in the area, including 136 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 22.3% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Meadowlakes?

The median home value in Meadowlakes is $364,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $411,360. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,520. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 86.5%. The average annual property tax is $10,760.

How are the schools in Meadowlakes?

Schools in Meadowlakes score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 51.0% of adults in Meadowlakes hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 98.3% have completed high school. 13.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Meadowlakes?

The obesity rate in Meadowlakes is 32.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.5% of adults are smokers. 20.9% are physically inactive. 24.9% of residents report depression. 5.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 42.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,426.

What is transportation like in Meadowlakes?

The average commute in Meadowlakes is 26 minutes. 64.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 22.3% work from home.

What are the demographics of Meadowlakes?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Meadowlakes is 91% White, 6.7% Hispanic or Latino. 97.7% of residents speak only English at home. 10.9% of the population are military veterans. 14.8% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Meadowlakes with another city:

Want every data point for Meadowlakes?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile