Median Income
$105,024
40% higher than US avg
Home Value
$489,100
74% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
174/100K
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
53.8%
60% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,575
35% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.7%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.3%
64% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.0%
76% lower than US avg
How Horseshoe Bay Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,534
Median Age64.6 yrs
Density316/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans14.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$105,024
Per Capita$87,969
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$711M
Commute25 min
Housing
A
Home Value$489,100
Rent$1,575
Ownership83.8%
Zillow$713,754
Housing Units3,966
Rent Burden27.1%
Crime
F
Violent174/100K
Property695/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault124/100K
Burglary248/100K
Health
Obesity33.7%
Uninsured11.4%
Smoking10.6%
Depression23.6%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain28.4 in/yr
Sunny Days328/yr
Elevation885 ft (270 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+53.8%
High School+98.3%
Graduate+10.6%
School Score5.77
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute25 min
Broadband94.9%
EV Stations6
Libraries2
Is Horseshoe Bay a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Horseshoe Bay receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Horseshoe Bay offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Horseshoe Bay is $105,024, which is significantly higher than the national average / 40% above $75,149. This places Horseshoe Bay among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.3%. Only 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Horseshoe Bay is $489,100, making it a premium housing market at 74% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,575 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Horseshoe Bay is below the national average at 174 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 695 per 100,000, 65% below the national average.
Education
Horseshoe Bay is a highly educated community / 53.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 98.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Horseshoe Bay enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 328 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 28.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Horseshoe Bay has a population of 4,534 with a density of 316 people per square mile, spread across 14.3 square miles. The median age is 64.6 years, 66% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (90.3%), with 1.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.2% of residents, while 10.8% speak Spanish. 14.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 88.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
64.6yrs
Median Age
66% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Horseshoe Bay vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.2%
14% above US avg
Spanish
10.8%
19% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Horseshoe Bay vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Horseshoe Bay is $105,024, which is 40% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $87,969 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,235, 14% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 494 business establishments, including 48 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 22.4% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Horseshoe Bay vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $105,024 |
| 40% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $87,969 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,235 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $112,217 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.3% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.0% |
| 76% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 494 |
| County GDP | $711M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 48 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 47 |
| Manufacturing | 37 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,798 |
| 151% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.80% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 65.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 22.4% |
The median home value in Horseshoe Bay is $489,100, 74% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $713,754, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,575 (35% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,966 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $8,798 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $489,100 |
| 74% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $713,754 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,575 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.2% |
| Housing Units | 3,966 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,798 |
| 151% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.80% |
In Horseshoe Bay, 33.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 28.8% have high blood pressure. 10.6% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.1% report binge drinking. 19.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 11.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,377. The dentist ratio is 1:3,104. 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Horseshoe Bay vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.8% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 4.6% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.6% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.9% |
| Depression | 23.6% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.8% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.1% |
| Uninsured | 11.4% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,377 |
| Dentists | 1:3,104 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,610 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.4% |
| Dental Visits | 64.4% |
| Premature Death | 8,451/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Horseshoe Bay has a violent crime rate of 174 per 100,000 residents, 54% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 124.1 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 49.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 695 per 100,000, 65% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 422, burglary at 248, vehicle theft at 25 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Horseshoe Bay receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Horseshoe Bay vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 173.7/100K |
| 54% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 49.6/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 124.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 694.8/100K |
| 65% below US avg |
| Burglary | 248.1/100K |
| Theft | 421.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 24.8/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Horseshoe Bay enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 328 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 28.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 885 feet.
Temperature
49°F Jan (10°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 67.5°F |
| 25% above US avg |
| January Average | 49°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 328 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 885 ft (270 m) |
| Area | 14.3 sq mi (37.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 316/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.5408°N, 98.3806°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Blanco County County |
| Nearest Airport | Austin-Bergstrom International (AUS) 49 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
28.4"
25% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.45"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 45.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Sep 3, 2015.
| Sep 3, 2015 |
7 km NNE of Leander, Texas |
M2.9 |
54 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
5 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
268 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
230 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 1 |
299 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
259 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 2 |
292 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
365 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 32 fatalities, 249 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF5 |
79 km |
27 |
| May 11, 1999 |
EF4 |
71 km |
1 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
39 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 2022 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Oct 12, 2001 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1999 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1989 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
65 km |
1 |
| Mar 2, 1979 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1954 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 2019 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Feb 20, 2017 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 20, 2017 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SAN SABA FIRE (12,896 ac, 1993).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1993 |
SAN SABA FIRE |
12,896 |
83 km |
| 2015 |
EATON CEMETERY |
10,441 |
70 km |
| 2020 |
MAYS |
9,736 |
98 km |
| 1999 |
WILLIAMS RANCH FIRE |
6,226 |
75 km |
| 2011 |
ROBINETTE |
6,039 |
99 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,490 |
90 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
30 km |
| 2011 |
JAMES RIVER ROAD |
3,918 |
87 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
19 km |
| 2015 |
LOG CABIN |
3,391 |
79 km |
| 2022 |
3 OAKS |
3,294 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,133 |
100 km |
| 2018 |
HARMAN ROAD |
3,094 |
96 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,928 |
87 km |
| 2022 |
TRAINING AREA 23 |
2,696 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
ART |
2,623 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
HAVELAH |
2,320 |
77 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
2,236 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
17 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,183 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
49°F (10°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
51°F (11°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
57°F (14°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| December |
50°F (10°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Horseshoe Bay has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 49°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 29.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Horseshoe Bay. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $875 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $792 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $784 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Horseshoe Bay
What is the population of Horseshoe Bay?
Horseshoe Bay has a population of 4,534 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 316 people per square mile, spread across 14.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 64.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Horseshoe Bay expensive to live in?
Horseshoe Bay has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $105,024, 40% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $489,100 (74% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,575 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Horseshoe Bay safe?
Horseshoe Bay is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 174 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 695 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Horseshoe Bay receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Horseshoe Bay?
Horseshoe Bay enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 328 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 28.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Horseshoe Bay?
The job market in Horseshoe Bay is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,235. There are 494 business establishments in the area, including 48 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 22.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Horseshoe Bay?
The median home value in Horseshoe Bay is $489,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $713,754. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,575. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.8%. The average annual property tax is $8,798.
How are the schools in Horseshoe Bay?
Schools in Horseshoe Bay score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 53.8% of adults in Horseshoe Bay hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 98.3% have completed high school. 10.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Horseshoe Bay?
The obesity rate in Horseshoe Bay is 33.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.6% of adults are smokers. 19.9% are physically inactive. 23.6% of residents report depression. 11.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,377.
What is transportation like in Horseshoe Bay?
The average commute in Horseshoe Bay is 25 minutes. 65.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 22.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Horseshoe Bay?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Horseshoe Bay is 90.3% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino. 89.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 10.8% speak Spanish. 14.1% of the population are military veterans. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 88.1% have health insurance coverage.