Mendon, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Cache County County

4.9 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,446 Population 915/sq mi density
$141,563 Median Income $46,736 per capita
$525,000 Home Value $654,307 Zillow
$753 Median Rent 21.7% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$141,563 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$525,000 home value, $753/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Mendon, UT

At a Glance

Median Income
$141,563
88% above
$46,736 per capita
Home Value
$525,000
86% above
Zillow: $654,307
Median Rent
$753/mo
35% below
21.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
52.9%
57% above
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.6%
14% below
7.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Mendon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mendon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
188%
Home Value
186%
Rent
65%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
157%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mendon a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.9 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mendon residents earn a median household income of $141,563 , which is 88% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,736. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,556 business establishments, including 212 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mendon is $525,000 , 86% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $654,307. Median rent is $753/month, with 21.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

52.9% of adults in Mendon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% above the national average). 98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mendon has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population1,446
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density915/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born3.1%
Veterans1.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$141,563
Per Capita$46,736
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$9,088M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,005

Housing

A+
Home Value$525,000
Rent$753
Ownership90.5%
Zillow$654,307
Housing Units457
Rent Burden21.7%

Health

Obesity27.6%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking7.5%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death5,132/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain15.6 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation4,473 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+52.9%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+14.7%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 31%
Commute25 min
Broadband96.4%
Internet Speed92 Mbps
EV Stations22
Libraries8

Did You Know?

Mendon was founded in 1859.
The median home in Mendon was built in 1993.
18.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Brigham City Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
5.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 212 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.