Mendon, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Cache County County
4.9
/5.0
A+
Excellent
1,446
Population
915/sq mi density
$141,563
Median Income
$46,736 per capita
$525,000
Home Value
$654,307 Zillow
$753
Median Rent
21.7% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$141,563 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$525,000 home value, $753/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$525,000
86% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$753/mo
35% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
90.5%
38% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
457
Median year built: 1993
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$525,000
Zillow (ZHVI)
$654,307
Redfin Median Sale
$440,000
Median Sale Price
$440,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
90.5%
Owner-Occupied
9.5%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$981/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,082/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,313/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,746/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,105/mo
Census median rent:
$753/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$440,000
Median Days on Market
18 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
0.9%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$232
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
21.7%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
30% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1993
Average age of housing stock: 33 years
Homeownership Rate
90.5%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $525,000 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $654,307 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $440,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $440,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $232 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $753 |
| FMR Studio | $981 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,082 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,313 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,746 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $2,105 |
Market
| Days on Market | 18 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.9% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $232 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 90.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 9.5% |
| Homeownership Rate | 90.5% |
| Total Housing Units | 457 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
| Rent Burden | 21.7% |