Mendon, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Cache County County
4.9
/5.0
A+
Excellent
1,446
Population
915/sq mi density
$141,563
Median Income
$46,736 per capita
$525,000
Home Value
$654,307 Zillow
$753
Median Rent
21.7% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$141,563 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$525,000 home value, $753/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,446
Census 2023
Population Density
915
per square mile
Land Area
1.3
square miles (3.2 km²)
Median Age
35.4 yrs
9% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.8%
Male
49.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.4%
Black
1%
Hispanic
9%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.3%
Spanish
4.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.1%
Veterans
1.6%
73% below US avg (6%)
Disability
5.6%
57% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.5%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.5%
13% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.427
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,446 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 915 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.8% |
| Female | 49.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.4% |
| Black or African American | 1.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 9.0% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 95.3% |
| Spanish | 4.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.1% |
| Veterans | 1.6% |
| Disability | 5.6% |
| Health Insurance | 92.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.5% |
| Broadband Access | 96.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.427 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |