Menlo Park, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
32,775 Population 3,281/sq mi density
$206,588 Median Income $123,422 per capita
$2,000,001 Home Value $2,866,713 Zillow
$3,156 Median Rent 27.0% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
225 Violent Crime/100K 1,794 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$206,588 median income, 4.2% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.2 / 5.0
$2,000,001 home value, $3,156/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
225 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
72.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Menlo Park, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$206,588
175% above
$123,422 per capita
Home Value
$2,000,001
609% above
Zillow: $2,866,713
Median Rent
$3,156/mo
171% above
27.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
225/100K
41% below
1,794/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
72.7%
116% above
93.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
2.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
22.0%
31% below
6.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Menlo Park Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Menlo Park's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
275%
Home Value
709%
Rent
271%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
216%
Unemployment
117%
Crime
59%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Menlo Park a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Menlo Park residents earn a median household income of $206,588 , which is 175% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $123,422. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,186 business establishments, including 2,143 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Menlo Park is $2,000,001 , 609% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $2,866,713. Median rent is $3,156/month, with 27.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Safety & Crime

Menlo Park reports 225 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 41% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,794/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

72.7% of adults in Menlo Park hold a bachelor's degree or higher (116% above the national average). 93.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Menlo Park has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population32,775
Median Age38.5 yrs
Density3,281/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born29.4%
Veterans3.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$206,588
Per Capita$123,422
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$217,018M
Avg Weekly Wage$3,778

Housing

F
Home Value$2,000,001
Rent$3,156
Ownership55.3%
Zillow$2,866,713
Housing Units13,114
Rent Burden27.0%

Crime

F
Violent225/100K
Property1,794/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault171/100K
Burglary283/100K

Health

Obesity22.0%
Diabetes7.1%
Smoking6.5%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death4,006/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain13.4 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation20 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+72.7%
High School+93.8%
Graduate+44.5%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 23% / D 74%
Commute24 min
Broadband97.0%
Internet Speed170 Mbps
EV Stations320
Libraries34

Did You Know?

The median home in Menlo Park was built in 1960.
29.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Norman Y Mineta San Jose International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.493 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
8.8% of the population has a disability.
29.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 170 Mbps.
There are 2,143 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 43 fatal vehicle crashes.