Menlo Park, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
32,775 Population 3,281/sq mi density
$206,588 Median Income $123,422 per capita
$2,000,001 Home Value $2,866,713 Zillow
$3,156 Median Rent 27.0% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
225 Violent Crime/100K 1,794 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$206,588 median income, 4.2% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.2 / 5.0
$2,000,001 home value, $3,156/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
225 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
72.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Crime Overview

Violent Crime Rate
225
per 100,000 residents
41% below
US avg: 380/100K
Property Crime Rate
1,794
per 100,000 residents
8% below
US avg: 1,960/100K
Safety Rating
Below Average Crime
Safety grade: F (1.0/5.0)

Violent Crime Breakdown

Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.

Murder
0.0 avg 6.3
Rape
32.2 avg 40.0
Robbery
22.5 avg 73.9
Assault
170.7 avg 268.5

Property Crime Breakdown

Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.

Burglary
283.4 avg 271.0
Theft
1,365.5 avg 1,401.9
Vehicle Theft
135.3 avg 282.7
Arson
9.7

Complete Crime Data

Violent Crime (per 100K)

Total Violent Crime225.4
Murder0.0
Rape32.2
Robbery22.5
Aggravated Assault170.7

Property Crime (per 100K)

Total Property Crime1,793.8
Burglary283.4
Theft/Larceny1,365.5
Vehicle Theft135.3
Arson9.7

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County)43