Montvale, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Bedford County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
379 Population 157/sq mi density
$41,732 Median Income $40,112 per capita
$212,500 Home Value $259,827 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$41,732 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$212,500 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Montvale enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.2 inches. The area receives 14.8 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

38°F Jan (3°C) 78°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average58.1°F
8% above US avg
January Average38°F (3°C)
July Average78°F (25°C)

Geography

Elevation976 ft (297 m)
Area2.4 sq mi (6.3 km²)
Population Density157/sq mi
Coordinates37.3852°N, 79.7255°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyBedford County County
Nearest AirportRoanoke/Blacksburg Regional (Woodrum Field) (ROA)
14 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 46.2"
22% above US avg
Snowfall 14.8"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.56"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.82"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score51.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability31.1 / 100
Community Resilience57.1 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.0 on May 6, 2025.

Oct 21, 1998 13 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia M3.8 114 km
Apr 22, 1991 14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia M3.5 75 km
Sep 13, 2017 11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia M3.2 87 km
Sep 22, 2001 5 km E of Pantops, Virginia M3.2 137 km
Dec 4, 2001 9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia M3.1 98 km
May 22, 2014 15 km ENE of Cumberland, Virginia M3.1 147 km
May 16, 2009 2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia M3.0 29 km
May 6, 2025 8 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia M3.0 111 km
Jan 22, 1995 0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia M2.9 101 km
Jul 4, 2009 3 km E of Narrows, Virginia M2.8 93 km
Apr 21, 1998 1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia M2.8 134 km
Jul 15, 2021 10 km S of Narrows, Virginia M2.8 99 km
May 12, 2017 6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia M2.8 99 km
Jul 6, 2023 5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia M2.7 116 km
Nov 25, 2009 14 km S of Arrington, Virginia M2.7 78 km
Aug 18, 2000 2 km SSE of Narrows, Virginia M2.7 30 km
Aug 25, 2011 14 km SE of Falling Spring, West Virginia M2.7 73 km
Mar 4, 2019 13 km E of Meadow Bridge, West Virginia M2.6 100 km
Jul 11, 2006 9 km SSE of Rupert, West Virginia M2.6 98 km
Mar 28, 2001 2 km S of Narrows, Virginia M2.6 96 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Hurricane History

2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).

Year Name Category Closest
2003 Isabel Category 2 195 km
1996 Fran Category 1 260 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)

Tornado History

107 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 fatalities, 74 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 19, 2019 EF3 61 km 0
Apr 15, 2018 EF3 43 km 0
Feb 24, 2016 EF3 79 km 1
Jun 16, 1966 EF3 86 km 0
Sep 27, 2024 EF2 76 km 0
May 27, 2022 EF2 32 km 0
Apr 27, 2011 EF2 87 km 1
Sep 17, 2004 EF2 16 km 0
Sep 17, 2004 EF2 77 km 0
Apr 28, 2002 EF2 31 km 0
Jul 15, 1996 EF2 14 km 0
Jun 9, 1996 EF2 24 km 0
Aug 17, 1994 EF2 80 km 0
Jun 22, 1990 EF2 71 km 0
May 4, 1990 EF2 87 km 2
Jun 25, 1977 EF2 48 km 0
Jul 11, 1976 EF2 78 km 0
Apr 24, 1975 EF2 79 km 0
Apr 4, 1974 EF2 29 km 0
Apr 8, 1965 EF2 98 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: RICH HOLE (15,923 ac, 2012).

Year Name Acres Distance
2012 RICH HOLE 15,923 55 km
2012 ALLEGHANY TUNNELS FIRES 11,055 59 km
2023 MATTS CREEK 11,028 34 km
2016 MOUNT PLEASANT 11,001 62 km
2022 UNNAMED 7,791 63 km
2012 BARBOURS CREEK. 7,244 42 km
2014 ARCHER KNOB RX 6,093 88 km
2022 UNNAMED 5,893 88 km
2008 ST MARYS 4,373 77 km
2012 UNNAMED 4,219 64 km
2008 ANGEL 4,129 24 km
2019 UNNAMED 3,569 84 km
2021 UNNAMED 3,518 37 km
2006 BULL MOUNTAIN 3,300 86 km
2002 MARBLEYARD 3,123 32 km
2008 LITTLE CUBA 3,017 32 km
2006 PEAVINE COMPLEX 2,950 42 km
2018 LOCKRIDGE RX 2,473 87 km
2010 PATTERSON MTN 2,443 31 km
2017 GOSHEN PASS 2,309 64 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 38°F (3°C) 3.9 in Coldest
February 41°F (5°C) 2.8 in Driest
March 48°F (9°C) 4.0 in
April 58°F (14°C) 4.1 in
May 66°F (19°C) 4.1 in
June 74°F (23°C) 4.6 in Wettest
July 78°F (25°C) 4.6 in Warmest
August 76°F (25°C) 4.0 in
September 70°F (21°C) 3.9 in
October 59°F (15°C) 3.5 in
November 48°F (9°C) 3.0 in
December 41°F (5°C) 3.8 in

Montvale has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 38°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.8").

View full weather details →