Median Income
$45,000
40% lower than US avg
Home Value
$88,500
69% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
340/100K
10% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.0%
88% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.8%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.3%
64% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.5%
64% lower than US avg
How Mount Ayr Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population93
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density517/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans75.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$45,000
Per Capita$27,533
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$504M
Commute14 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$88,500
RentN/A
Ownership97.5%
Zillow$168,880
Housing Units52
Rent Burden24.3%
Crime
F
Violent340/100K
Property4,205/100K
Health
Obesity41.8%
Uninsured8.4%
Smoking17.3%
Depression26.5%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain40.1 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation709 ft (216 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.0%
High School+81.3%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.84
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute14 min
Broadband40.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries6
Is Mount Ayr a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mount Ayr receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Mount Ayr has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mount Ayr is $45,000, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.3%. Only 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mount Ayr is $88,500, 69% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Mount Ayr is below the national average at 340 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,205 per 100,000, 115% above the national average.
Education
4.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Mount Ayr experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches, including 25.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Mount Ayr has a population of 93 with a density of 517 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 45.5 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43% female and 57% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 75.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 70.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.5yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mount Ayr vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mount Ayr vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mount Ayr is $45,000, which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,533 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $936, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 291 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mount Ayr vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,000 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,533 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $936 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $63,377 |
| Gini Index | 0.395 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.3% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.5% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 291 |
| County GDP | $504M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 25 |
| Healthcare | 12 |
| Retail | 40 |
| Manufacturing | 13 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,950 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.33% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 14.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 94.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.7% |
The median home value in Mount Ayr is $88,500, 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $168,880, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 97.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 52 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1942. The average annual property tax is $2,950 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $88,500 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $168,880 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 97.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 97.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 2.5% |
| Housing Units | 52 |
| Median Year Built | 1942 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,950 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.33% |
In Mount Ayr, 41.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.7% report binge drinking. 23.6% are physically inactive. 26.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 8.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,808. The dentist ratio is 1:6,911. 19.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mount Ayr vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.8% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.6% |
| Depression | 26.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 70.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.4% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:13,808 |
| Dentists | 1:6,911 |
| Mental Health | 1:13,960 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.7% |
| Dental Visits | 60.4% |
| Premature Death | 10,914/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 19.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 12 |
Mount Ayr has a violent crime rate of 340 per 100,000 residents, 10% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,205 per 100,000, 115% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Mount Ayr receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Mount Ayr vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 340.5/100K |
| 10% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,205.0/100K |
| 115% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Mount Ayr experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches. The area receives 25.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 709 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.5°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 709 ft (216 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 517/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.9523°N, 87.2990°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Newton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Porter County Regional (VPZ) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.1"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 11.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 25.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Mar 15, 2025.
| Jun 28, 2004 |
12 km NW of Dayton, Illinois |
M4.2 |
145 km |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
125 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois |
M3.2 |
104 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
101 km |
| Jul 15, 2024 |
2 km WNW of Somonauk, Illinois |
M3.1 |
141 km |
| Mar 15, 2025 |
6 km W of Dwight, Illinois |
M2.6 |
102 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
585 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 99 fatalities, 2,179 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
60 km |
3 |
| Jun 13, 1976 |
EF4 |
99 km |
2 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
52 km |
18 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
91 km |
33 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
99 km |
25 |
| Apr 17, 1963 |
EF4 |
72 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2015 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Jun 25, 1978 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
34 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1974 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
90 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,741 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,741 |
87 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,664 |
82 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,602 |
23 km |
| 2021 |
NORTHEAST PRAIRIE UNIT 3 |
978 |
77 km |
| 2024 |
NORTHEAST PRAIRIE 3 RX |
938 |
78 km |
| 1986 |
OGDEN DUNS |
863 |
73 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
738 |
79 km |
| 2021 |
MIDDLE GRANT CREEK |
700 |
85 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
698 |
79 km |
| 2021 |
21-INDU TOLLESTON DUNES EAST |
594 |
73 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
549 |
86 km |
| 2017 |
17 INDU COWLES DUNES |
522 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Mount Ayr has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 24°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Mount Ayr. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Ayr
What is the population of Mount Ayr?
Mount Ayr has a population of 93 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 517 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43% female and 57% male.
Is Mount Ayr expensive to live in?
Mount Ayr is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $45,000, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $88,500 (69% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Mount Ayr safe?
Mount Ayr is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 340 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,205 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Mount Ayr receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Mount Ayr?
Mount Ayr has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.1 inches, with 25.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Mount Ayr?
The job market in Mount Ayr is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $936. There are 291 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 14 minutes, and 5.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mount Ayr?
The median home value in Mount Ayr is $88,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $168,880. The homeownership rate is 97.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,950.
How are the schools in Mount Ayr?
Schools in Mount Ayr score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.0% of adults in Mount Ayr hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.3% have completed high school. 1.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mount Ayr?
The obesity rate in Mount Ayr is 41.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 23.6% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 8.4% lack health insurance. 19.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,808.
What is transportation like in Mount Ayr?
The average commute in Mount Ayr is 14 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 94.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mount Ayr?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Ayr is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 75.0% of the population are military veterans. 21.2% of residents have a disability. 70.6% have health insurance coverage.