Mount Ayr, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Newton County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
93
Population
517/sq mi density
$45,000
Median Income
$27,533 per capita
$88,500
Home Value
$168,880 Zillow
51°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$45,000 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$88,500 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Mount Ayr experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches. The area receives 25.3 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.5°F |
| 6% below US avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 709 ft (216 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 517/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.9523°N, 87.2990°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Newton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Porter County Regional (VPZ) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 11.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 25.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1954 | MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) | Avalanche | 3.0 m | 7 | 90 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-4°C) | 2.6 in | Coldest |
| February | 28°F (-2°C) | 2.0 in | Driest |
| March | 38°F (4°C) | 2.7 in | |
| April | 50°F (10°C) | 3.9 in | |
| May | 62°F (16°C) | 4.3 in | |
| June | 71°F (22°C) | 4.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 72°F (22°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 65°F (18°C) | 3.2 in | |
| October | 53°F (12°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 40°F (5°C) | 2.6 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 2.3 in |
Mount Ayr has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 24°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.0").