Mount Ayr, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Newton County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
93
Population
517/sq mi density
$45,000
Median Income
$27,533 per capita
$88,500
Home Value
$168,880 Zillow
51°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$45,000 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$88,500 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
93
Census 2023
Population Density
517
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.5 km²)
Median Age
45.5 yrs
17% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
57.0%
Male
43.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 100% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 100% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
21.5%
65% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
72.0%
21% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
28.0%
226% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.395
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 93 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 517 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.2 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 57.0% |
| Female | 43.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 100.0% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.0% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 100.0% |
| Spanish | 0.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 0.0% |
| Disability | 21.5% |
| Health Insurance | 72.0% |
| Uninsured | 28.0% |
| Broadband Access | 97.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.395 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |