Median Income
$73,000
3% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
354/100K
7% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
6.5%
81% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Oneida Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population158
Median Age20.1 yrs
Density77/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$73,000
Per Capita$12,949
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$455M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership0.0%
Zillow$116,284
Housing Units116
Rent Burden32.2%
Crime
F
Violent354/100K
Property1,557/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain51.5 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation756 ft (230 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+64.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.30
Community
2024 VoteR 90% / D 9%
CommuteN/A
Broadband32.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Oneida a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Oneida receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Oneida has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Oneida is $73,000, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.5% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Oneida is below the national average at 354 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,557 per 100,000, 21% below the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 64.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Oneida enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.5 inches, including 8.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Oneida has a population of 158 with a density of 77 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age is 20.1 years, 48% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 39.2% female and 60.8% male. The city is predominantly White (87.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.4% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 34.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
20.1yrs
Median Age
48% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.4%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.6%
88% below US avg
The median household income in Oneida is $73,000, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,949 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $875, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 418 business establishments, including 17 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 32.3% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $73,000 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $12,949 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $875 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $42,704 |
| Gini Index | 0.462 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.5% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 418 |
| County GDP | $455M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 17 |
| Healthcare | 42 |
| Retail | 60 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,220 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 0.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 32.3% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $116,284. Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 0.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 116 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $2,220 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 32.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.5% |
| Housing Units | 116 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,220 |
| 37% below US avg |
In Oneida, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.5% report binge drinking. 29.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.3% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,526. The dentist ratio is 1:4,978. 98.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Oneida vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.9% |
| Mental Distress | 14.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.9% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,526 |
| Dentists | 1:4,978 |
| Mental Health | 1:893 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.9% |
| Dental Visits | 65.4% |
| Premature Death | 16,674/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 98.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 42 |
Oneida has a violent crime rate of 354 per 100,000 residents, 7% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,557 per 100,000, 21% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Oneida receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Oneida vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 353.9/100K |
| 7% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,557.0/100K |
| 21% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Oneida enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 8.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 756 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 56.1°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 756 ft (230 m) |
| Area | 2.1 sq mi (5.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 77/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.2729°N, 83.6471°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Clay County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Cumberland Regional (SME) 55 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.5"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.04"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 92.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
66 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
55 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
44 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
85 km |
| Jan 20, 2020 |
2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
100 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
49 km |
| Mar 5, 2019 |
7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
109 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
103 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
145 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km S of New Market, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
142 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
70 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
58 km |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
44 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
10 km WSW of Bean Station, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| Apr 13, 2001 |
11 km W of Sneedville, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
87 km |
| Jul 17, 2019 |
7 km SW of New Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
98 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Nickelsville, Virginia |
M2.9 |
127 km |
| Apr 5, 2005 |
1 km SE of Blaine, Tennessee |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
Kentucky-Tennessee border region |
M2.8 |
99 km |
| May 26, 2021 |
8 km NW of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
98 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
179 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 40 fatalities, 504 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
90 km |
7 |
| Jul 27, 2014 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
58 km |
2 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
70 km |
10 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
84 km |
2 |
| May 9, 1988 |
EF3 |
75 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
72 km |
7 |
| Jun 29, 1973 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
47 km |
1 |
| Mar 4, 1955 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
51 km |
6 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2001 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1996 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (66,345 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,345 |
82 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,145 |
32 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
20,994 |
86 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
18,013 |
41 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,759 |
66 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
17,406 |
75 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,328 |
76 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
15,526 |
88 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
15,138 |
70 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
13,124 |
78 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,817 |
38 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
10,990 |
99 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,817 |
54 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,327 |
93 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
9,572 |
98 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
9,084 |
39 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
8,287 |
79 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
8,143 |
73 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
8,123 |
72 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
8,099 |
45 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.2 in |
|
Oneida has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 35°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.0") and October the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Oneida. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $460 |
| Toddler | $426 |
| Preschool | $426 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $489 |
| Toddler | $355 |
| Preschool | $355 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Oneida
What is the population of Oneida?
Oneida has a population of 158 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 77 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 20.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 39.2% female and 60.8% male.
Is Oneida expensive to live in?
Oneida is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $73,000, 3% below the national average of $75,149.
Is Oneida safe?
Oneida is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 354 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,557 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Oneida receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Oneida?
Oneida enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.5 inches, with 8.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Oneida?
The unemployment rate in Oneida is 6.5%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $875. There are 418 business establishments in the area, including 17 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Oneida?
Schools in Oneida score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Oneida hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 64.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Oneida?
The obesity rate in Oneida is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 29.9% are physically inactive. 98.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,526.
What are the demographics of Oneida?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Oneida is 87.3% White. 98.4% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 34.2% of residents have a disability. 98.9% have health insurance coverage.