Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Onton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population113
Median Age38.6 yrs
Density136/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$18,804
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$345M
Housing
Ownership68.4%
Zillow$153,961
Rent Burden24.5%
Health
Obesity34.5%
Uninsured0.0%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain47.6 in/yr
Elevation393 ft (120 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
School Score5.88
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Onton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Onton receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Onton stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Onton enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches, including 9.8 inches of snow.
Onton has a population of 113 with a density of 136 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 38.6 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60.2% female and 39.8% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 54.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
113
Total Population
2023 Census
38.6yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Per capita income is $18,804 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $847, 41% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 248 business establishments, including 12 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $18,804 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $847 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,508 |
| Gini Index | 0.427 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 248 |
| County GDP | $345M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 12 |
| Healthcare | 13 |
| Retail | 34 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,100 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $153,961. Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. The average annual property tax is $2,100 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.6% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,100 |
| 40% below US avg |
In Onton, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:9,105. 1.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Onton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Dentists | 1:9,105 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,263 |
| Dental Visits | 50.1% |
| Premature Death | 8,600/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 1.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
Onton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 9.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 393 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 57.2°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 393 ft (120 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 136/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5614°N, 87.4393°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | McLean County County |
| Nearest Airport | Owensboro/Daviess County Regional (OWB) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.6"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.39"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 40.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 78.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
67 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
106 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
107 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
56 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
106 km |
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
105 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
49 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
104 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
112 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
106 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
92 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
107 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
142 km |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
4 km ENE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
128 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
105 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
106 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois |
M3.2 |
117 km |
| Jan 23, 1991 |
3 km WSW of Logan, Illinois |
M3.1 |
133 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
139 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
5 km WSW of Brookport, Illinois |
M3.1 |
121 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
492 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 81 fatalities, 982 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
83 km |
6 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
82 km |
31 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
36 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
75 km |
1 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
48 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
42 km |
24 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FRANKLIN CREEK RX (2,828 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
99 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
98 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
100 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
87 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
53 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
89 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
87 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
99 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
89 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
89 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,203 |
90 km |
| 2024 |
LBL - NWDA UNIT 3 RX |
1,187 |
94 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
91 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
96 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
56 km |
| 2021 |
ROCKY BRANCH RX |
1,033 |
98 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,008 |
90 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.5 in |
|
Onton has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 34°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and August the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Onton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135-$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $615 |
| Toddler | $582 |
| Preschool | $582 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $533 |
| Toddler | $455 |
| Preschool | $455 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Onton
What is the population of Onton?
Onton has a population of 113 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 136 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.6 years. The population is 60.2% female and 39.8% male.
Is Onton expensive to live in?
Onton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Onton?
Onton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.6 inches, with 9.8 inches of snow.
How are the schools in Onton?
Schools in Onton score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Onton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Onton?
The obesity rate in Onton is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 1.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Onton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Onton is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 54.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.