Otwell, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Pike County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
430 Population 240/sq mi density
$47,422 Median Income $21,578 per capita
$126,200 Home Value $227,567 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$47,422 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$126,200 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Otwell, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,422
37% below
$21,578 per capita
Home Value
$126,200
55% below
Zillow: $227,567
Bachelor's Degree+
7.3%
78% below
84.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
31.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Otwell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Otwell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
45%
Poverty
256%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Otwell a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Otwell residents earn a median household income of $47,422 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,578. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 31.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 213 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Otwell is $126,200 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $227,567. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

7.3% of adults in Otwell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 84.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Otwell has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population430
Median Age30.0 yrs
Density240/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$47,422
Per Capita$21,578
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty31.8%
County GDP$694M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,158

Housing

A+
Home Value$126,200
Rent
Ownership65.6%
Zillow$227,567
Housing Units165
Rent Burden18.5%

Health

Obesity37.3%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death10,057/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
Elevation496 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.3%
High School+84.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute14 min
Broadband73.8%
Internet Speed102 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Otwell was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 102 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.