Otwell, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Pike County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
430
Population
240/sq mi density
$47,422
Median Income
$21,578 per capita
$126,200
Home Value
$227,567 Zillow
54°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$47,422 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$126,200 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
430
Census 2023
Population Density
240
per square mile
Land Area
1.8
square miles (4.6 km²)
Median Age
30.0 yrs
23% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
59.8%
Male
40.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 100% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 100% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
9.5%
27% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.4%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.6%
35% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.394
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 430 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 240 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 30.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 59.8% |
| Female | 40.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 100.0% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.0% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 100.0% |
| Spanish | 0.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 0.0% |
| Disability | 9.5% |
| Health Insurance | 94.4% |
| Uninsured | 5.6% |
| Broadband Access | 73.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.394 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |