Median Income
$73,750
2% lower than US avg
Home Value
$166,500
41% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
237/100K
38% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.1%
73% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$938
19% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.9%
8% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.3%
49% lower than US avg
How Peña Blanca Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population701
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density102/mi²
Male / Female60% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 38%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$73,750
Per Capita$29,967
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty6.3%
County GDP$3,815M
Commute37 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$166,500
Rent$938
Ownership94.5%
Zillow$277,041
Housing Units328
Rent Burden9.0%
Crime
F
Violent237/100K
Property983/100K
Health
Obesity37.9%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking20.8%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain11.8 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation5,275 ft (1,608 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.1%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score7.27
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 63%
Commute37 min
Broadband81.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Peña Blanca a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Peña Blanca receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Peña Blanca offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Peña Blanca is $73,750, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.9%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Peña Blanca is $166,500, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $938 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Peña Blanca is below the national average at 237 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 983 per 100,000, 50% below the national average.
Education
9.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Peña Blanca enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches, including 8.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Peña Blanca has a population of 701 with a density of 102 people per square mile, spread across 6.9 square miles. The median age is 43.1 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.5% female and 59.5% male. The city is predominantly White (37.9%), with 7.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 38.7% of residents, while 61.3% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.1yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Peña Blanca vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
38.7%
51% below US avg
Spanish
61.3%
357% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Peña Blanca vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Peña Blanca is $73,750, which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,967 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $2,191, 53% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 606 business establishments, including 34 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 14.6% of workers work from home.
Income: Peña Blanca vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $73,750 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,967 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $2,191 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $130,620 |
| Gini Index | 0.391 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.9% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.3% |
| 49% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 606 |
| County GDP | $3,815M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Healthcare | 72 |
| Retail | 30 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.39% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 37.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.6% |
The median home value in Peña Blanca is $166,500, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,041, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $938 (19% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 328 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1990. The average annual property tax is $3,973. 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $166,500 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $277,041 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $938 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.5% |
| Housing Units | 328 |
| Median Year Built | 1990 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.39% |
In Peña Blanca, 37.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 34.1% have high blood pressure. 20.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.7% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644. The dentist ratio is 1:1,010. 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Peña Blanca vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.9% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.1% |
| Asthma | 13.8% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.8% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 21.9% |
| Physical Distress | 17.4% |
| Short Sleep | 44.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.7% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:644 |
| Dentists | 1:1,010 |
| Mental Health | 1:354 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.9% |
| Dental Visits | 52.3% |
| Premature Death | 3,583/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 99.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 72 |
Peña Blanca has a violent crime rate of 237 per 100,000 residents, 38% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 983 per 100,000, 50% below the U.S. average. Overall, Peña Blanca receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Peña Blanca vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 237.3/100K |
| 38% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 982.9/100K |
| 50% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Peña Blanca enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 8.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 5,275 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.9°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,275 ft (1,608 m) |
| Area | 6.9 sq mi (17.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 102/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.5709°N, 106.3320°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Los Alamos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Fe Regional (SAF) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.8"
69% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.24"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
79 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.5 on May 1, 2025.
| Jan 29, 1990 |
6 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
133 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
134 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
82 km |
| Jan 31, 1990 |
5 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.0 |
134 km |
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
114 km |
| Jun 4, 2008 |
8 km ENE of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
104 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
87 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
3 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
84 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
133 km |
| May 5, 1990 |
6 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| Jan 4, 1998 |
5 km NE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| May 1, 2025 |
14 km NW of Alamillo, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
115 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km E of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
117 km |
| Sep 14, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
109 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
56 km |
| Oct 17, 2011 |
3 km SE of Cuyamungue, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
45 km |
| May 24, 2004 |
8 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
104 km |
| Sep 29, 2012 |
4 km WNW of Belen, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
109 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
59 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 fatality, 9 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Oct 10, 1974 |
EF2 |
84 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1989 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1981 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1965 |
EF1 |
49 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
6 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
55 km |
0 |
| Feb 17, 2019 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
14 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jul 17, 2016 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Zuni-Bandera (174 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
174 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
88 km |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
34 km |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
26 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
37 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
68 km |
| 2013 |
THOMPSON RIDGE |
21,077 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
DOG HEAD |
19,816 |
80 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
22 km |
| 2008 |
TRIGO |
13,855 |
99 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
67 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
56 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
57 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
69 km |
| 2003 |
CAPULIN |
6,155 |
56 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
62 km |
| 1998 |
OSO |
5,297 |
50 km |
| 2022 |
MIDNIGHT |
5,293 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
BIG SPRING |
5,050 |
90 km |
| 2023 |
ALAMOSA RX UNIT 1 FY24 |
4,616 |
99 km |
| 2014 |
PINO |
4,415 |
30 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
2.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
2.2 in |
Wettest |
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest |
Peña Blanca has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 34°F in December to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.5 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.2") and February the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Peña Blanca. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Peña Blanca
What is the population of Peña Blanca?
Peña Blanca has a population of 701 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 102 people per square mile, spread across 6.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.5% female and 59.5% male.
Is Peña Blanca expensive to live in?
Peña Blanca is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $73,750, 2% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $166,500 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $938 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Peña Blanca safe?
Peña Blanca is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 237 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 983 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Peña Blanca receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Peña Blanca?
Peña Blanca enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 11.8 inches, with 8.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Peña Blanca?
Peña Blanca has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $2,191. There are 606 business establishments in the area, including 34 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 14.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Peña Blanca?
The median home value in Peña Blanca is $166,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,041. For renters, the median monthly rent is $938. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 94.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,973.
How are the schools in Peña Blanca?
Schools in Peña Blanca perform well, with an average test score of 7.3 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 9.1% of adults in Peña Blanca hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Peña Blanca?
The obesity rate in Peña Blanca is 37.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.8% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644.
What is transportation like in Peña Blanca?
The average commute in Peña Blanca is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Peña Blanca?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Peña Blanca is 37.9% White, 0.7% Black or African American, 7.8% Hispanic or Latino. 38.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 61.3% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.