Pineville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
923 Population 281/sq mi density
$34,688 Median Income $21,680 per capita
$170,300 Home Value $277,271 Zillow
$717 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
358 Violent Crime/100K 4,301 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$34,688 median income, 11.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$170,300 home value, $717/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
358 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Pineville, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,688
54% below
$21,680 per capita
Home Value
$170,300
40% below
Zillow: $277,271
Median Rent
$717/mo
38% below
28.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
358/100K
6% below
4,301/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.9%
56% below
82.9% high school+
Unemployment
11.5%
219% above
11.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.9%
31% above
24.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Pineville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pineville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
60%
Rent
62%
Poverty
93%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
319%
Crime
94%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pineville a Good Place to Live?

C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pineville residents earn a median household income of $34,688 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,680. The unemployment rate stands at 11.5% (219% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pineville is $170,300 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $277,271. Median rent is $717/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Safety & Crime

Pineville reports 358 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 6% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 4,301/100K.

Education

14.9% of adults in Pineville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 82.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pineville has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population923
Median Age40.2 yrs
Density281/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans11.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$34,688
Per Capita$21,680
Unemployment11.5%
Poverty11.5%

Housing

B+
Home Value$170,300
Rent$717
Ownership36.7%
Zillow$277,271
Housing Units423
Rent Burden28.3%

Crime

F
Violent358/100K
Property4,301/100K

Health

Obesity41.9%
Diabetes12.5%
Smoking24.0%
Heart Disease7.3%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain44.3 in/yr
Elevation915 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.9%
High School+82.9%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute23 min
Broadband86.6%
EV Stations5

Did You Know?

Pineville was founded in 1847.
The median home in Pineville was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (22 miles).
19.4% of the population has a disability.