Pineville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
923 Population 281/sq mi density
$34,688 Median Income $21,680 per capita
$170,300 Home Value $277,271 Zillow
$717 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
358 Violent Crime/100K 4,301 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$34,688 median income, 11.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$170,300 home value, $717/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
358 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$170,300
40% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$717/mo
38% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
36.7%
44% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
423
Median year built: 1976

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$170,300
Zillow (ZHVI)
$277,271
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

36.7%
Owner-Occupied
63.3%
Renter-Occupied
37%
63%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$732/mo
1 Bedroom
$775/mo
2 Bedroom
$970/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,265/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,457/mo
Census median rent: $717/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
28.3%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1976
Average age of housing stock: 50 years
Homeownership Rate
36.7%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$170,300
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$277,271

Rent

Census Median Rent$717
FMR Studio$732
FMR 1-Bedroom$775
FMR 2-Bedroom$970
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,265
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,457

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied36.7%
Renter-Occupied63.3%
Homeownership Rate36.7%
Total Housing Units423
Median Year Built1976
Rent Burden28.3%