Pineville, MO
Full City Profile · Missouri
2.3
/5.0
C
Fair
923
Population
281/sq mi density
$34,688
Median Income
$21,680 per capita
$170,300
Home Value
$277,271 Zillow
$717
Median Rent
28.3% income on rent
57°F
Avg Temperature
358
Violent Crime/100K
4,301 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$34,688 median income, 11.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$170,300 home value, $717/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
358 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
923
Census 2023
Population Density
281
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.1 km²)
Median Age
40.2 yrs
3% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.9%
Male
53.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.2%
Black
0.8%
Hispanic
4.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.1%
Spanish
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.6%
Veterans
11.5%
92% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.4%
49% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
76.1%
17% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
23.9%
178% above US avg (8.6%)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 923 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 281 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.9% |
| Female | 53.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.2% |
| Black or African American | 0.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.6% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 95.1% |
| Spanish | 1.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.6% |
| Veterans | 11.5% |
| Disability | 19.4% |
| Health Insurance | 76.1% |
| Uninsured | 23.9% |
| Broadband Access | 86.6% |