Pineville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
923 Population 281/sq mi density
$34,688 Median Income $21,680 per capita
$170,300 Home Value $277,271 Zillow
$717 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
358 Violent Crime/100K 4,301 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$34,688 median income, 11.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$170,300 home value, $717/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
358 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
923
Census 2023
Population Density
281
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.1 km²)
Median Age
40.2 yrs
3% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

46.9%
Male
53.1%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 88.2% US: 61.6%
Black 0.8% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 4.6% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 6.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.2%
Black
0.8%
Hispanic
4.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95.1% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1.9% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 3%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.1%
Spanish
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
4.6%
Veterans
11.5%
92% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.4%
49% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
76.1%
17% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
23.9%
178% above US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population923
Population Year2023
Population Density281 / sq mi
Land Area3.1 sq mi
Median Age40.2 years

Gender

Male46.9%
Female53.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White88.2%
Black or African American0.8%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only95.1%
Spanish1.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans11.5%
Disability19.4%
Health Insurance76.1%
Uninsured23.9%
Broadband Access86.6%