Median Income
$66,875
11% lower than US avg
Home Value
$128,100
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.7%
50% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.8%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.3%
33% lower than US avg
How Pocahontas Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population47
Median Age37.8 yrs
Density470/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$66,875
Per Capita$21,606
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty8.3%
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$128,100
Ownership76.5%
Zillow$265,757
Housing Units34
Rent Burden12.5%
Health
Obesity31.8%
Uninsured21.3%
Smoking14.2%
Depression24.6%
Heart Disease4.4%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain50.5 in/yr
Elevation594 ft (181 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.7%
High School+80.6%
Graduate+7.9%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute21 min
Broadband94.1%
EV Stations12
Is Pocahontas a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pocahontas receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Pocahontas offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pocahontas is $66,875, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 8.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pocahontas is $128,100, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
16.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Pocahontas enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches, including 7.5 inches of snow.
Pocahontas has a population of 47 with a density of 470 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 37.8 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.7% female and 55.3% male. The city is predominantly White (95.7%), with 10.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 12.8% of residents have a disability. 78.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47
Total Population
2023 Census
37.8yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pocahontas vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pocahontas vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pocahontas is $66,875, which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,606 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pocahontas vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $66,875 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,606 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.3% |
| 33% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Pocahontas is $128,100, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $265,757, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 34 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 12.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $128,100 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $265,757 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.5% |
| Housing Units | 34 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Pocahontas, 31.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.4% of residents, below the national average. 27.9% have high blood pressure. 14.2% are current smokers. 19.4% report binge drinking. 23.4% are physically inactive. 24.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 21.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Pocahontas vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.9% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 5.5% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.2% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.4% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 11.7% |
| Short Sleep | 34.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 78.7% |
| Uninsured | 21.3% |
| 148% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 73.1% |
| Dental Visits | 63.3% |
Food & Exercise
Pocahontas enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 594 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
80°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.9°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 594 ft (181 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 470/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5012°N, 89.6390°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Cape Girardeau Regional (CGI) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.5"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.53"
Earthquake History
300 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
39 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
104 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
43 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
90 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
72 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
128 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
83 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
124 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
83 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
86 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
82 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
66 km |
| Sep 9, 2016 |
9 km NW of Tiptonville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
117 km |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
4 km ENE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.4 |
88 km |
| Apr 28, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
146 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
566 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 68 fatalities, 1,002 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
73 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
41 km |
1 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
90 km |
8 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
60 km |
2 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
56 km |
10 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
84 km |
4 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
100 km |
1 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
26 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
81 km |
3 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
48 km |
2 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,286 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
53 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
29 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
29 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,552 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
90 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,483 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
97 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
41 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,260 |
99 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
52 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,257 |
31 km |
| 2021 |
OZARK HILL PRAIRIE RX |
1,235 |
31 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
39 km |
| 2022 |
KINKAID STATE FISH AND WILDLIFE AREA RX |
1,115 |
39 km |
| 2024 |
PINE HOLLOW RX |
1,038 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
ROCKY BRANCH RX |
1,033 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
STATE OF ILLINOIS TRACT RX |
1,011 |
41 km |
| 2022 |
BEAN RIDGE RX |
955 |
36 km |
| 2024 |
PLEASANT VALLEY RX |
899 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
80°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Pocahontas has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Pocahontas. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pocahontas
What is the population of Pocahontas?
Pocahontas has a population of 47 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 470 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.8 years. The population is 44.7% female and 55.3% male.
Is Pocahontas expensive to live in?
Pocahontas is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $66,875, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $128,100 (55% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Pocahontas?
Pocahontas enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 50.5 inches, with 7.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Pocahontas?
The job market in Pocahontas is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pocahontas?
The median home value in Pocahontas is $128,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $265,757. The homeownership rate is 76.5%.
How are the schools in Pocahontas?
Schools in Pocahontas score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.7% of adults in Pocahontas hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. 7.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pocahontas?
The obesity rate in Pocahontas is 31.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.2% of adults are smokers. 23.4% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 21.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Pocahontas?
The average commute in Pocahontas is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 86.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pocahontas?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pocahontas is 95.7% White, 10.6% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 12.8% of residents have a disability. 78.7% have health insurance coverage.