Median Income
$86,442
15% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.3%
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.9%
43% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Pontiac Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population69
Median Age69.9 yrs
Density27/mi²
Male / Female39% / 61%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans8.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$86,442
Per Capita$39,084
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$197,295
Housing Units188
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity45.9%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking28.3%
Depression30.5%
Heart Disease9.0%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation830 ft (253 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+7.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband100.0%
Is Pontiac a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pontiac receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Pontiac offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pontiac is $86,442, 15% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
20.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Pontiac enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches, including 7.8 inches of snow.
Pontiac has a population of 69 with a density of 27 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 69.9 years, 80% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60.9% female and 39.1% male. The city is predominantly White (81.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 8.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 30.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
69
Total Population
2023 Census
69.9yrs
Median Age
80% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Pontiac is $86,442, which is 15% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,084. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living.
Income
| Median HH Income | $86,442 |
| 15% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $39,084 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $197,295. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 188 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1997. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 188 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
Property Tax
In Pontiac, 45.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.0% of residents, above the national average. 39.5% have high blood pressure. 28.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.9% report binge drinking. 40.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 30.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.5% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Pontiac vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.9% |
| 43% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.6% |
| Heart Disease | 9.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.5% |
| Asthma | 12.6% |
| COPD | 13.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 4.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 28.3% |
| 102% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 40.9% |
| Depression | 30.5% |
| Mental Distress | 24.5% |
| Physical Distress | 20.1% |
| Short Sleep | 42.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.8% |
| Dental Visits | 41.9% |
Food & Exercise
Pontiac enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches. The area receives 7.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 830 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.8°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 830 ft (253 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 27/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.5156°N, 92.6038°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.2"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
4.68"
Earthquake History
243 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
141 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
144 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
140 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
146 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
141 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
135 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
94 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
142 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
109 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
47 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
95 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
38 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
139 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
143 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
428 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 38 fatalities, 601 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
81 km |
7 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
90 km |
2 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
35 km |
2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
95 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
37 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
55 km |
4 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
98 km |
3 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1996 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
38 km |
3 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
44 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
45 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
45 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
45 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
29 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
54 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
25 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
94 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
29 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
25 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
86 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
5,118 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
ROCK PILE |
5,067 |
67 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,912 |
93 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,873 |
54 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,493 |
68 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
66 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
69 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
24 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
40°F (4°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Pontiac has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, with April being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Pontiac. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pontiac
What is the population of Pontiac?
Pontiac has a population of 69 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 27 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 69.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 60.9% female and 39.1% male.
Is Pontiac expensive to live in?
Pontiac is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $86,442, 15% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Pontiac?
Pontiac enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.2 inches, with 7.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Pontiac?
The job market in Pontiac is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How are the schools in Pontiac?
Schools in Pontiac score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.3% of adults in Pontiac hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 7.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pontiac?
The obesity rate in Pontiac is 45.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 28.3% of adults are smokers. 40.9% are physically inactive. 30.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Pontiac?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pontiac is 81.2% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 8.7% of the population are military veterans. 30.4% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.