Median Income
$51,250
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$90,000
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.8%
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
37.5%
202% higher than US avg
How Reserve Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population23
Median Age64.2 yrs
Density17/mi²
Male / Female35% / 65%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$46,661
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty37.5%
County GDP$241M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$90,000
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$123,008
Housing Units19
Rent Burden24.7%
Health
Obesity35.5%
Uninsured4.3%
Smoking15.3%
Depression24.8%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp41°F (5°C)
Rain14.1 in/yr
Elevation2,053 ft (626 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.8%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.70
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 27%
Commute25 min
Broadband92.9%
Libraries1
Is Reserve a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Reserve receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Reserve offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Reserve is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 37.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Reserve is $90,000, 68% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
27.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Reserve has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F. Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.1 inches, including 31.3 inches of snow.
Reserve has a population of 23 with a density of 17 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 64.2 years, 65% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 65.2% female and 34.8% male. The city is predominantly White (95.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 17.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
23
Total Population
2023 Census
64.2yrs
Median Age
65% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Reserve is $51,250, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,661 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $935, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 37.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 224 business establishments, including 16 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 25.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,250 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $46,661 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $935 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,549 |
| Gini Index | 0.523 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 37.5% |
| 202% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 224 |
| County GDP | $241M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 16 |
| Healthcare | 13 |
| Retail | 19 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,383 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.76% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 25.0% |
The median home value in Reserve is $90,000, 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $123,008, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 19 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. The average annual property tax is $3,383. 24.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $90,000 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $123,008 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 19 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,383 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.76% |
In Reserve, 35.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 29.7% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 23.2% report binge drinking. 21.3% are physically inactive. 24.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.7% experience frequent mental distress. 4.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,527. The dentist ratio is 1:3,564. 63.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Reserve vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.7% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 6.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.3% |
| Depression | 24.8% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 31.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.7% |
| Uninsured | 4.3% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,527 |
| Dentists | 1:3,564 |
| Mental Health | 1:500 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.3% |
| Premature Death | 8,226/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
Reserve has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 31.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,053 feet.
Temperature
11°F Jan (-12°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 41.0°F |
| 24% below US avg |
| January Average | 11°F (-12°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,053 ft (626 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 17/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.6024°N, 104.4676°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Sheridan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Williston Basin International (XWA) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.1"
63% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.90"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 15.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 59.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 6, 2014.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
41 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
31 km |
| Nov 11, 1998 |
10 km SW of Grenora, North Dakota |
M3.5 |
33 km |
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
103 km |
| May 6, 2014 |
12 km NNW of Knife River, Montana |
M2.6 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
66 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 26, 2010 |
EF3 |
40 km |
2 |
| Jun 14, 1950 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 15, 2013 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1971 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
| Sep 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1953 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2018 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2007 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2003 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1999 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1998 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1998 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1991 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1990 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1980 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1975 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 1962 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1962 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE (67,150 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE |
67,150 |
91 km |
| 1988 |
BAINVILLE |
12,790 |
66 km |
| 2016 |
FLAGSTAFF HILL |
9,129 |
26 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY 13-20 |
8,372 |
70 km |
| 2017 |
YOOPER |
7,834 |
61 km |
| 2018 |
BUFFALO PASTURE |
7,624 |
67 km |
| 2003 |
GREYBULL |
7,229 |
80 km |
| 1999 |
OUTLOOK |
6,292 |
40 km |
| 2021 |
SMITH |
5,212 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
BUFFALO RANCH |
5,206 |
71 km |
| 1999 |
ANTELOPE |
5,118 |
6 km |
| 2020 |
BULL |
3,428 |
90 km |
| 2022 |
BLISTER |
3,298 |
76 km |
| 1999 |
HALLOWEEN |
2,845 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
13 MILE FIRE |
2,585 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
W-RX-F SANDHILLS SUB UNIT B |
2,381 |
21 km |
| 2018 |
MTMLR-FY18-RX-WUI DEEP LAKE |
2,088 |
17 km |
| 2021 |
HIGHWAY 16 NORTH |
2,069 |
45 km |
| 2022 |
MTMLR-FY22-RX-BRIDGERMAN |
1,852 |
16 km |
| 2017 |
FOUR BUTTES |
1,711 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
11°F (-12°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
15°F (-9°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| June |
63°F (17°C) |
2.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
42°F (6°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.3 in |
|
Reserve has a seasonal temperature swing of 58°F / from 11°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.9") and February the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Reserve. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $999 |
| Toddler | $1,038 |
| Preschool | $893 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $786 |
| Toddler | $802 |
| Preschool | $802 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Reserve
What is the population of Reserve?
Reserve has a population of 23 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 17 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 64.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 65.2% female and 34.8% male.
Is Reserve expensive to live in?
Reserve is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $90,000 (68% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Reserve?
Reserve has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 11°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.1 inches, with 31.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Reserve?
The job market in Reserve is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $935. There are 224 business establishments in the area, including 16 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 25.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Reserve?
The median home value in Reserve is $90,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $123,008. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,383.
How are the schools in Reserve?
Schools in Reserve score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.8% of adults in Reserve hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Reserve?
The obesity rate in Reserve is 35.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 21.3% are physically inactive. 24.8% of residents report depression. 4.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 63.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,527.
What is transportation like in Reserve?
The average commute in Reserve is 25 minutes. 75% of workers drive alone to work, and 25.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Reserve?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Reserve is 95.7% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 17.4% of residents have a disability. 95.7% have health insurance coverage.