Reserve, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Sawyer County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
270 Population 5/sq mi density
$38,214 Median Income $26,020 per capita
$218,200 Home Value $456,261 Zillow
$325 Median Rent 15.7% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$38,214 median income, 5.6% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$218,200 home value, $325/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
270
Census 2023
Population Density
5
per square mile
Land Area
53.7
square miles (139.1 km²)
Median Age
58.5 yrs
50% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

52.2%
Male
47.8%
Female
52%
48%

Race & Ethnicity

White 17.8% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 82.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
17.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 90.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 9.1% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
90.7%
Spanish
9.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.4%
Veterans
5.4%
10% below US avg (6%)
Disability
28.5%
119% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
84.8%
7% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
15.2%
77% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.455
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population270
Population Year2023
Population Density5 / sq mi
Land Area53.7 sq mi
Median Age58.5 years

Gender

Male52.2%
Female47.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White17.8%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only90.7%
Spanish9.1%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans5.4%
Disability28.5%
Health Insurance84.8%
Uninsured15.2%
Broadband Access66.9%
Gini Coefficient0.455

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural