Median Income
$143,333
91% higher than US avg
Home Value
$200,000
29% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,022/100K
169% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
28.8%
15% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Roadstown Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population172
Median Age47.5 yrs
Density205/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 55%
Veterans10.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$143,333
Per Capita$41,173
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,363M
Housing
A+
Home Value$200,000
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$261,479
Housing Units53
Rent Burden34.0%
Crime
F
Violent1,022/100K
Property3,874/100K
Health
Obesity34.6%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking15.2%
Depression18.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain47.7 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation104 ft (32 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score5.57
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
CommuteN/A
Broadband46.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Roadstown a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Roadstown receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates. Roadstown offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Roadstown is $143,333, which is significantly higher than the national average / 91% above $75,149. This places Roadstown among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Roadstown is $200,000, 29% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 1,022 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the national average.
Education
28.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Roadstown experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches, including 11.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Roadstown has a population of 172 with a density of 205 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 47.5 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.6% female and 49.4% male. The city is predominantly White (55.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 70.1% of residents, while 29.9% speak Spanish. 10.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 3.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.5yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Roadstown vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
70.1%
11% below US avg
Spanish
29.9%
123% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Roadstown vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Roadstown is $143,333, which is 91% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,173. The average weekly wage is $1,299. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,492 business establishments, including 115 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 8.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Roadstown vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $143,333 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $41,173 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,299 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,530 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,492 |
| County GDP | $7,363M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 115 |
| Healthcare | 143 |
| Retail | 159 |
| Manufacturing | 39 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,555 |
| 144% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.28% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 91.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.2% |
The median home value in Roadstown is $200,000, 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,479, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 53 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $8,555 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $200,000 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $261,479 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 53 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,555 |
| 144% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.28% |
In Roadstown, 34.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 31.4% have high blood pressure. 15.2% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 22.5% are physically inactive. 18.4% report depression. 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,065. The dentist ratio is 1:3,256. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Roadstown vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.6% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.4% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.2% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.5% |
| Depression | 18.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 40.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,065 |
| Dentists | 1:3,256 |
| Mental Health | 1:778 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.7% |
| Dental Visits | 64.7% |
| Premature Death | 11,685/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 143 |
Roadstown has a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 residents, 169% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 19 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Roadstown receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Roadstown vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,022.1/100K |
| 169% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,874.3/100K |
| 98% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 19 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Roadstown experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 104 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.9°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 104 ft (32 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 205/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.4432°N, 75.3168°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Salem County County |
| Nearest Airport | Philadelphia International (PHL) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.7"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
29 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on May 24, 2024.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
147 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
116 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
115 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
147 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
18 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
131 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
112 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
114 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
147 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
149 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
27 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
118 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
111 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
138 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
68 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
114 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
116 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
259 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
223 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
152 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
296 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
209 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
136 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
311 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 11 fatalities, 245 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
89 km |
3 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
74 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 2004 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2002 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
141 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
41 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
88 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
61 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
78 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
84 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
76 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
100 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
73 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
67 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
64 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
85 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
60 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
80 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
70 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
93 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
59 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,122 |
58 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
2,121 |
59 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Roadstown has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.8 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Roadstown. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,231 |
| Toddler | $1,186 |
| Preschool | $1,186 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $745 |
| Toddler | $758 |
| Preschool | $708 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Roadstown
What is the population of Roadstown?
Roadstown has a population of 172 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 205 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.6% female and 49.4% male.
Is Roadstown expensive to live in?
Roadstown is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $143,333, 91% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $200,000 (29% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Roadstown safe?
Public safety is a concern in Roadstown, with a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Roadstown receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Roadstown?
Roadstown has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.7 inches, with 11.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Roadstown?
The job market in Roadstown is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,299. There are 1,492 business establishments in the area, including 115 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Roadstown?
The median home value in Roadstown is $200,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,479. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $8,555.
How are the schools in Roadstown?
Schools in Roadstown score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 28.8% of adults in Roadstown hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 3.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Roadstown?
The obesity rate in Roadstown is 34.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.2% of adults are smokers. 22.5% are physically inactive. 18.4% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,065.
What are the demographics of Roadstown?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Roadstown is 55.2% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 70.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 29.9% speak Spanish. 10.2% of the population are military veterans. 3.7% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.