At a Glance
Median Income
$68,500
$30,035 per capita
Home Value
$165,000
Zillow: $271,723
Median Rent
$900/mo
15.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.8%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.7%
14.5% smoking rate
How Rock Falls Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Rock Falls's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Rock Falls a Good Place to Live?
A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Rock Falls residents earn a median household income of $68,500 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $30,035. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 270 business establishments, including 34 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Rock Falls is $165,000 , 41% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $271,723. Median rent is $900/month, with 15.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.
Education
19.8% of adults in Rock Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(41% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Rock Falls has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C).
Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population184
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density283/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$68,500
Per Capita$30,035
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$385M
Avg Weekly Wage$955
Housing
A+
Home Value$165,000
Rent$900
Ownership81.6%
Zillow$271,723
Housing Units89
Rent Burden15.0%
Health
Obesity39.7%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking14.5%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death5,546/100K
Climate
Avg Temp45°F
Rain33.0 in/yr
Elevation835 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score6.0/10
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.4%
Internet Speed137 Mbps
EV Stations21
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Rock Falls was built in 1955.
23.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
2.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 137 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.