Rock Falls, WI
Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Pepin County County
4.0
/5.0
A
Great
184
Population
283/sq mi density
$68,500
Median Income
$30,035 per capita
$165,000
Home Value
$271,723 Zillow
$900
Median Rent
15.0% income on rent
45°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$68,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$165,000 home value, $900/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
184
Census 2023
Population Density
283
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.7 km²)
Median Age
35.5 yrs
9% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.6%
Male
48.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 97.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
97.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 100% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
3.1%
48% below US avg (6%)
Disability
2.2%
83% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.3%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.7%
1% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.420
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 184 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 283 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.6% |
| Female | 48.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 97.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.0% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 100.0% |
| Spanish | 0.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 3.1% |
| Disability | 2.2% |
| Health Insurance | 91.3% |
| Uninsured | 8.7% |
| Broadband Access | 93.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.420 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |