Home Value
$81,700
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.4%
93% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$324
72% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
44.0%
37% higher than US avg
Unemployment
8.8%
144% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
40.5%
227% higher than US avg
How Rocky Boy West Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population905
Median Age31.1 yrs
Density166/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 3%
Veterans3.4%
Economy
Per Capita$18,923
Unemployment8.8%
Poverty40.5%
County GDP$925M
Commute17 min
Housing
Home Value$81,700
Rent$324
Ownership19.3%
Zillow$251,865
Housing Units249
Rent Burden11.6%
Health
Obesity44.0%
Uninsured9.3%
Smoking27.0%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease7.6%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
Rain13.3 in/yr
Elevation2,773 ft (845 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.4%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+0.6%
School Score4.88
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Commute17 min
Broadband51.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Rocky Boy West a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rocky Boy West receives an overall livability score of 1.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of F. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Rocky Boy West faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
At 8.8%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 40.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rocky Boy West is $81,700, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $324 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
2.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Rocky Boy West has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.3 inches, including 41.0 inches of snow.
Rocky Boy West has a population of 905 with a density of 166 people per square mile, spread across 5.5 square miles. The median age is 31.1 years, 20% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.8% female and 52.2% male. The city is predominantly White (2.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.4% of residents. 3.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.9% of residents have a disability. 90.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
905
Total Population
2023 Census
31.1yrs
Median Age
20% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rocky Boy West vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.4%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rocky Boy West vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $18,923 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $946, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 40.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rocky Boy West vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $18,923 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $946 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,947 |
| Gini Index | 0.409 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.8% |
| 144% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 40.5% |
| 227% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 601 |
| County GDP | $925M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 56 |
| Healthcare | 58 |
| Retail | 68 |
| Manufacturing | 12 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,257 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 57.9% |
| Public Transit | 5.3% |
| Work from Home | 2.2% |
The median home value in Rocky Boy West is $81,700, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $251,865, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $324 (72% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 19.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 249 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. The average annual property tax is $3,257. 11.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $81,700 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $251,865 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $324 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 11.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 19.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 19.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 80.7% |
| Housing Units | 249 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,257 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.99% |
In Rocky Boy West, 44.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.6% of residents, above the national average. 36.9% have high blood pressure. 27.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.8% report binge drinking. 31.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.2% experience frequent mental distress. 9.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471. The dentist ratio is 1:1,148. 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rocky Boy West vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 44.0% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.9% |
| Asthma | 15.6% |
| COPD | 9.4% |
| Cancer | 6.0% |
| Stroke | 5.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.0% |
| 93% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.2% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 24.2% |
| Physical Distress | 20.8% |
| Short Sleep | 42.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.7% |
| Uninsured | 9.3% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,471 |
| Dentists | 1:1,148 |
| Mental Health | 1:247 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.7% |
| Premature Death | 12,044/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 71.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 58 |
Rocky Boy West has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 41.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 2,773 feet.
Temperature
20°F Jan (-7°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.1°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 20°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,773 ft (845 m) |
| Area | 5.5 sq mi (14.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 166/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.2972°N, 109.9918°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Hill County County |
| Nearest Airport | Great Falls International (GTF) 85 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
13.3"
65% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.12"
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 50.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 67.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 38.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Feb 25, 2013.
| Aug 16, 1994 |
27 km W of Chester, Montana |
M3.9 |
101 km |
| Jun 5, 1991 |
18 km SW of Shelby, Montana |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| Dec 5, 1991 |
15 km WSW of Hays, Montana |
M3.0 |
90 km |
| Feb 25, 2013 |
28 km WSW of Chester, Montana |
M2.5 |
97 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
29 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2002 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1998 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1980 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1980 |
EF1 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1980 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1977 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1965 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1962 |
EF1 |
27 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2022 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2018 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2014 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2005 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 2002 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1999 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1999 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BLAINE C (138,192 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
BLAINE C |
138,192 |
59 km |
| 2021 |
TAYLOR |
21,704 |
93 km |
| 2017 |
EAST FORK |
21,165 |
32 km |
| 2009 |
MEISSNER |
12,318 |
97 km |
| 1984 |
CENTENNIAL |
11,775 |
18 km |
| 2006 |
MAGGIE |
8,187 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
EAGLE CREEK |
6,359 |
32 km |
| 1988 |
LOSTCANYON |
4,532 |
19 km |
| 2008 |
CHOUTEAU CO COMPLEX |
4,365 |
50 km |
| 2003 |
LAKE17 |
4,054 |
89 km |
| 2014 |
MIDDLE BLACK |
3,854 |
85 km |
| 2012 |
OUTHOUSE |
3,179 |
47 km |
| 1990 |
QUISNO |
3,018 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
CHOUTEAU CO ASST |
2,646 |
71 km |
| 2014 |
2 RAINTRAP PASTURE PRESCRIBED FIRE |
2,311 |
82 km |
| 2021 |
FOUR SISTERS |
1,999 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
WILD HORSE |
1,882 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
EAGLE BUTTE |
1,817 |
50 km |
| 2013 |
PEOPLES CREEK |
1,623 |
90 km |
| 1988 |
P N |
1,533 |
70 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
3.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
1.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (21°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Rocky Boy West has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 20°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.1") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Rocky Boy West. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $912 |
| Toddler | $948 |
| Preschool | $815 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $737 |
| Toddler | $752 |
| Preschool | $752 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rocky Boy West
What is the population of Rocky Boy West?
Rocky Boy West has a population of 905 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 166 people per square mile, spread across 5.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.8% female and 52.2% male.
Is Rocky Boy West expensive to live in?
Rocky Boy West is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $81,700 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $324 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Rocky Boy West?
Rocky Boy West has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 20°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 13.3 inches, with 41.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rocky Boy West?
The job market in Rocky Boy West faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $946. There are 601 business establishments in the area, including 56 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 2.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rocky Boy West?
The median home value in Rocky Boy West is $81,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $251,865. For renters, the median monthly rent is $324. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 19.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,257.
How are the schools in Rocky Boy West?
Schools in Rocky Boy West have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 2.4% of adults in Rocky Boy West hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.3% have completed high school. 0.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rocky Boy West?
The obesity rate in Rocky Boy West is 44.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.0% of adults are smokers. 31.2% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 9.3% lack health insurance. 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471.
What is transportation like in Rocky Boy West?
The average commute in Rocky Boy West is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 57.9% of workers drive alone to work, 5.3% use public transit, and 2.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rocky Boy West?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rocky Boy West is 2.7% White. 99.4% of residents speak only English at home. 3.4% of the population are military veterans. 10.9% of residents have a disability. 90.7% have health insurance coverage.