Median Income
$47,500
37% lower than US avg
Home Value
$36,900
87% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.9%
91% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rush Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population106
Median Age49.5 yrs
Density589/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$47,500
Per Capita$22,458
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$36,900
Ownership80.6%
Zillow$183,924
Housing Units57
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity37.0%
Uninsured3.8%
Smoking19.7%
Depression24.9%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Elevation794 ft (242 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.9%
High School+75.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband52.8%
EV Stations4
Is Rush Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rush Hill receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Rush Hill offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rush Hill is $47,500, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rush Hill is $36,900, 87% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 0.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
2.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Rush Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 18.9 inches of snow.
Rush Hill has a population of 106 with a density of 589 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 49.5 years, 27% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.4% female and 56.6% male. The city is predominantly White (89.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 25.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
106
Total Population
2023 Census
49.5yrs
Median Age
27% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rush Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rush Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rush Hill is $47,500, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,458 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rush Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,500 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,458 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 94.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
The median home value in Rush Hill is $36,900, 87% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $183,924, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 57 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $36,900 |
| 87% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $183,924 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.4% |
| Housing Units | 57 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
In Rush Hill, 37.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 19.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.4% report binge drinking. 28.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 3.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Rush Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.0% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.7% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.9% |
| Depression | 24.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.3% |
| Short Sleep | 38.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.2% |
| Uninsured | 3.8% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 71.6% |
| Dental Visits | 51.9% |
Food & Exercise
Rush Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 18.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 794 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.2°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 794 ft (242 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 589/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2115°N, 91.7247°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.5"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.23"
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
145 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
102 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
34 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
130 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 |
5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri |
M2.7 |
138 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
128 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
91 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
149 km |
| Jan 15, 1998 |
1 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.5 |
137 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
376 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 10 fatalities, 204 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
97 km |
1 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
66 km |
4 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1961 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1961 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOLDRIDGE FIRE (1,323 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Rush Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 28°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Rush Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rush Hill
What is the population of Rush Hill?
Rush Hill has a population of 106 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 589 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.4% female and 56.6% male.
Is Rush Hill expensive to live in?
Rush Hill is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $47,500, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $36,900 (87% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 0.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Rush Hill?
Rush Hill has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 18.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rush Hill?
The job market in Rush Hill is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rush Hill?
The median home value in Rush Hill is $36,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $183,924. The homeownership rate is 80.6%.
How are the schools in Rush Hill?
Schools in Rush Hill score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.9% of adults in Rush Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rush Hill?
The obesity rate in Rush Hill is 37.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.7% of adults are smokers. 28.9% are physically inactive. 24.9% of residents report depression. 3.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Rush Hill?
The average commute in Rush Hill is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 94.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rush Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rush Hill is 89.6% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 25.5% of residents have a disability. 96.2% have health insurance coverage.