Median Income
$57,269
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$120,000
57% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
81/100K
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.5%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$844
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.7%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.7%
14% lower than US avg
How Rushville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,186
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density1,804/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans10.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$57,269
Per Capita$27,193
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty10.7%
County GDP$764M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$120,000
Rent$844
Ownership57.5%
Zillow$198,311
Housing Units2,869
Rent Burden25.1%
Crime
F
Violent81/100K
Property4,552/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault49/100K
Burglary956/100K
Health
Obesity39.7%
Uninsured9.3%
Smoking20.0%
Depression28.7%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain45.6 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation980 ft (299 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.5%
High School+88.8%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score6.04
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute22 min
Broadband82.4%
EV Stations3
Libraries2
Is Rushville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rushville receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Rushville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rushville is $57,269, 24% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. 10.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rushville is $120,000, 57% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $844 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Rushville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 81 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,552 per 100,000, 132% above the national average.
Education
13.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Rushville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches, including 15.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Rushville has a population of 6,186 with a density of 1,804 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age is 40.0 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.3% female and 48.7% male. The city is predominantly White (94.8%), with 1.1% Hispanic, 1.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.6% of residents. 10.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.0yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rushville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.6%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.4%
67% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rushville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rushville is $57,269, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,193 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $961, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 430 business establishments, including 27 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rushville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $57,269 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,193 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $961 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $63,700 |
| Gini Index | 0.379 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.0% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.7% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 430 |
| County GDP | $764M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 27 |
| Healthcare | 34 |
| Retail | 52 |
| Manufacturing | 26 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,075 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.73% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.8% |
| Work from Home | 4.1% |
The median home value in Rushville is $120,000, 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $198,311, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $844 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,869 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1948. The average annual property tax is $2,075 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 25.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $120,000 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $198,311 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $844 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.5% |
| Housing Units | 2,869 |
| Median Year Built | 1948 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,075 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.73% |
In Rushville, 39.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 35.1% have high blood pressure. 20.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.3% report binge drinking. 27.3% are physically inactive. 28.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 9.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,779. The dentist ratio is 1:2,382. 50.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rushville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.7% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.1% |
| Asthma | 12.1% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.0% |
| 43% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.3% |
| Depression | 28.7% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 40.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 9.3% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,779 |
| Dentists | 1:2,382 |
| Mental Health | 1:766 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.8% |
| Dental Visits | 54.8% |
| Premature Death | 9,854/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 34 |
Rushville has a violent crime rate of 81 per 100,000 residents, 79% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 48.6 per 100,000, robbery at 16.2, rape at 16.2. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,552 per 100,000, 132% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,499, burglary at 956, vehicle theft at 97 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rushville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rushville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 81.0/100K |
| 79% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 16.2/100K |
| Robbery | 16.2/100K |
| Assault | 48.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,552.1/100K |
| 132% above US avg |
| Burglary | 955.8/100K |
| Theft | 3,499.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 97.2/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 38 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rushville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. The area receives 15.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 980 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.7°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 980 ft (299 m) |
| Area | 3.1 sq mi (8.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,804/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.6186°N, 85.4458°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Rush County County |
| Nearest Airport | Delaware County Regional (MIE) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.6"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 15.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 70.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Sep 12, 2004.
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
19 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
102 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
145 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
106 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
565 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 29 fatalities, 1,371 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
87 km |
3 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
3 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
59 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
96 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
50 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
62 km |
3 |
| Jun 3, 2008 |
EF3 |
27 km |
1 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
82 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
83 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
84 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
85 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
72 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
69 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
72 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
84 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
73 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
84 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
85 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
82 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
84 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
84 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,547 |
89 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
84 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
79 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
65°F (19°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Rushville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 27°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Rushville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rushville
What is the population of Rushville?
Rushville has a population of 6,186 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,804 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.0 years. The population is 51.3% female and 48.7% male.
Is Rushville expensive to live in?
Rushville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $57,269, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $120,000 (57% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $844 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rushville safe?
Rushville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 81 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,552 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rushville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rushville?
Rushville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.6 inches, with 15.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Rushville?
Rushville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $961. There are 430 business establishments in the area, including 27 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 4.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rushville?
The median home value in Rushville is $120,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $198,311. For renters, the median monthly rent is $844. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,075.
How are the schools in Rushville?
Schools in Rushville score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.5% of adults in Rushville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.8% have completed high school. 6.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rushville?
The obesity rate in Rushville is 39.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.0% of adults are smokers. 27.3% are physically inactive. 28.7% of residents report depression. 9.3% lack health insurance. 50.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,779.
What is transportation like in Rushville?
The average commute in Rushville is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rushville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rushville is 94.8% White, 1.8% Black or African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 95.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.4% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are military veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.