Sierra Village, CA

Full City Profile · California · Calaveras County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
143 Population 56/sq mi density
$65,938 Median Income $31,582 per capita
$367,500 Home Value $340,919 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$65,938 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$367,500 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Sierra Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.8 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Temperature

44°F Jan (7°C) 75°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average57.7°F
7% above US avg
January Average44°F (7°C)
July Average75°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation4,785 ft (1,458 m)
Area2.5 sq mi (6.6 km²)
Population Density56/sq mi
Coordinates38.0756°N, 120.1593°W
TimezoneAmerica/Los_Angeles
CountyCalaveras County County
Nearest AirportMerced Yosemite Regional (MCE)
57 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 32.8"
14% below US avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Jan) 6.32"
Driest Month (Jul) 0.03"

Air Quality

AQI Median42.0
RatingGood
Good Days %72.7%
Unhealthy Days8

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0414 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)5.6 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score86.6 / 100
Social Vulnerability57.9 / 100
Community Resilience39.5 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively High
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively Low
Drought Relatively High
Cold Wave No Rating
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Volcano Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

5,263 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M6.1. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 7, 2025.

Sep 12, 1994 4 km S of Carter Springs, Nevada M6.1 94 km
Jul 8, 2021 Antelope Valley, CA M6.0 75 km
Oct 24, 1990 3 km NE of Mono City, California M5.8 91 km
May 15, 1999 9 km WSW of Aspen Springs, California M5.5 133 km
Sep 18, 2004 27 km NW of Benton, California M5.4 130 km
Sep 18, 2004 27 km NW of Benton, California M5.4 132 km
Apr 11, 2020 30km SE of Bodie, CA M5.2 125 km
Sep 12, 1994 8 km ESE of Mesa Vista, California M5.1 87 km
Jul 8, 2021 32km SE of Markleeville, CA M5.0 75 km
Jul 15, 1998 8 km W of Aspen Springs, California M4.9 132 km
Jun 9, 1998 8 km WNW of Aspen Springs, California M4.9 131 km
Nov 30, 1997 2 km ESE of Mammoth Lakes, California M4.9 117 km
Nov 22, 1997 3 km ESE of Mammoth Lakes, California M4.9 118 km
Dec 22, 1995 California-Nevada border region M4.9 85 km
Oct 30, 1998 4 km N of Tahoe Vista, California M4.8 135 km
Dec 28, 1995 9 km WNW of Topaz Lake, Nevada M4.8 84 km
Dec 31, 1997 9 km ESE of Mammoth Lakes, California M4.8 124 km
Jun 26, 2005 8 km NNW of Tahoe Vista, California M4.8 137 km
Apr 26, 2008 27km SE of Smith Valley, NV M4.7 107 km
May 15, 1999 11 km WSW of Aspen Springs, California M4.7 133 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

36 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 injury.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 27, 1953 EF2 88 km 0
Mar 11, 2023 EF1 36 km 0
Jan 10, 2023 EF1 52 km 0
Nov 15, 2015 EF1 83 km 0
Apr 14, 2006 EF1 88 km 0
Dec 16, 2002 EF1 89 km 0
Dec 12, 1996 EF1 70 km 0
Nov 22, 1996 EF1 87 km 0
Apr 19, 1988 EF1 87 km 0
Mar 4, 1978 EF1 95 km 0
Mar 4, 1978 EF1 77 km 0
Mar 1, 1978 EF1 81 km 0
Apr 1, 1958 EF1 87 km 0
Jan 14, 2023 EF0 90 km 0
Nov 18, 2020 EF0 96 km 0
May 18, 2020 EF0 85 km 0
Feb 2, 2019 EF0 80 km 0
Apr 27, 2016 EF0 73 km 0
Dec 24, 2015 EF0 87 km 0
Mar 28, 2006 EF0 93 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Nearby Volcanoes

4 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Mono Lake Volcanic Field (99 km).

Name Type Elevation Last Eruption Distance
Mono Lake Volcanic Field Pyroclastic cone(s) 2,121 m (6,959 ft) 1790 99 km
Mono-Inyo Craters Lava dome(s) 2,796 m (9,173 ft) 1380 104 km
Mammoth Mountain Lava dome(s) 3,369 m (11,053 ft) 1260 111 km
Soda Lakes Maar(s) 1,251 m (4,104 ft) Unknown 197 km
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: RIM (257,084 ac, 2013).

Year Name Acres Distance
2013 RIM 257,084 24 km
2021 CALDOR 226,583 73 km
2018 FERGUSON 97,307 58 km
2017 DETWILER 83,297 59 km
2015 BUTTE 72,894 43 km
2021 TAMARACK 70,171 80 km
1996 ACKERSON COMPLEX (ACKERSON) 58,161 35 km
1987 PAPER 49,296 18 km
1987 LARSON 49,250 43 km
1987 HAMM 39,333 32 km
2018 DONNELL 36,151 45 km
2008 TELEGRAPH 33,479 54 km
2020 SLINK 26,437 71 km
2002 CANNON 23,605 76 km
1992 CLEVELAND 21,835 88 km
2022 OAK 19,408 65 km
2015 WASHINGTON 18,485 75 km
1992 GULCH 18,019 30 km
1990 A-ROCK 17,706 53 km
1996 ROGGE 17,559 20 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 44°F (7°C) 6.3 in Wettest
February 46°F (8°C) 5.5 in
March 50°F (10°C) 5.4 in
April 53°F (12°C) 3.0 in
May 61°F (16°C) 1.5 in
June 68°F (20°C) 0.3 in
July 75°F (24°C) 0.0 in Warmest, Driest
August 74°F (23°C) 0.1 in
September 69°F (20°C) 0.2 in
October 60°F (15°C) 1.6 in
November 50°F (10°C) 3.2 in
December 44°F (7°C) 5.5 in Coldest

Sierra Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 44°F in December to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.8 inches, with January being the wettest month (6.3") and July the driest (0.0").

View full weather details →