Sierra Village, CA

Full City Profile · California · Calaveras County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
143 Population 56/sq mi density
$65,938 Median Income $31,582 per capita
$367,500 Home Value $340,919 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$65,938 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$367,500 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
143
Census 2023
Population Density
56
per square mile
Land Area
2.5
square miles (6.6 km²)
Median Age
33.6 yrs
14% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

89.5%
Male
10.5%
Female
90%
11%

Race & Ethnicity

White 86% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 14% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86%
Black
0%
Hispanic
14%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 86% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 14%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
86%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
25.2%
94% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.6%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.4%
2% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.428
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population143
Population Year2023
Population Density56 / sq mi
Land Area2.5 sq mi
Median Age33.6 years

Gender

Male89.5%
Female10.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White86.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino14.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only86.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Disability25.2%
Health Insurance91.6%
Uninsured8.4%
Broadband Access100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.428

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent