Sierra Village, CA
Full City Profile · California · Calaveras County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
143
Population
56/sq mi density
$65,938
Median Income
$31,582 per capita
$367,500
Home Value
$340,919 Zillow
58°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$65,938 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$367,500 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$367,500
30% above
US avg: $281,900
Homeownership Rate
63.4%
3% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
401
Median year built: 1968
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$367,500
Zillow (ZHVI)
$340,919
Redfin Median Sale
$509,000
Median Sale Price
$509,000
Median List Price
$219,900
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
63.4%
Owner-Occupied
36.6%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,513/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,647/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,053/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,752/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,165/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$509,000
Median Days on Market
69 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
20.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$168
Active Inventory
5
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
19.5%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
37% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1968
Average age of housing stock: 58 years
Homeownership Rate
63.4%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $367,500 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $340,919 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $509,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $509,000 |
| Median List Price | $219,900 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $168 |
Rent
| FMR Studio | $1,513 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,647 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,053 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,752 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,165 |
Market
| Days on Market | 69 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 20.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Active Inventory | 5 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $168 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 63.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.6% |
| Homeownership Rate | 63.4% |
| Total Housing Units | 401 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
| Rent Burden | 19.5% |