Median Income
$91,221
21% higher than US avg
Home Value
$255,400
9% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
204/100K
46% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
38.3%
14% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,038
11% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.5%
48% lower than US avg
How Simpsonville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,006
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density1,012/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$91,221
Per Capita$39,314
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$2,408M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$255,400
Rent$1,038
Ownership84.2%
Zillow$405,638
Housing Units1,196
Rent Burden20.0%
Crime
F
Violent204/100K
Property2,716/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault136/100K
Burglary102/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain49.8 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation784 ft (239 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+38.3%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+18.7%
School Score5.37
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Commute25 min
Broadband95.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Simpsonville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Simpsonville receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Simpsonville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Simpsonville is $91,221, 21% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. Only 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Simpsonville is $255,400, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,038 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Simpsonville is below the national average at 204 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,716 per 100,000, 39% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 38.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Simpsonville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Simpsonville has a population of 3,006 with a density of 1,012 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (84.8%), with 2.8% Hispanic, 3.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.3% of residents, while 10.7% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.8% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Simpsonville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.3%
14% above US avg
Spanish
10.7%
20% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Simpsonville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Simpsonville is $91,221, which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,314. The average weekly wage is $1,059, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,594 business establishments, including 83 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 10.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Simpsonville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $91,221 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $39,314 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,059 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,240 |
| Gini Index | 0.425 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.5% |
| 48% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,594 |
| County GDP | $2,408M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 83 |
| Healthcare | 115 |
| Retail | 197 |
| Manufacturing | 53 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,781 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.1% |
The median home value in Simpsonville is $255,400, 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $405,638, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,038 (11% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,196 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2001. The average annual property tax is $4,781 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 20.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $255,400 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $405,638 |
| Median List Price | $255,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $255,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $211 |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.7% |
| Price Drops | 37.5% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,038 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.8% |
| Housing Units | 1,196 |
| Median Year Built | 2001 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,781 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.87% |
In Simpsonville, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 23.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 33.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,851. The dentist ratio is 1:2,328. 70.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Simpsonville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.2% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,851 |
| Dentists | 1:2,328 |
| Mental Health | 1:538 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 62.7% |
| Premature Death | 8,676/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 115 |
Simpsonville has a violent crime rate of 204 per 100,000 residents, 46% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 135.8 per 100,000, robbery at 34.0, rape at 34.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,716 per 100,000, 39% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,513, burglary at 102, vehicle theft at 102 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Simpsonville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Simpsonville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 203.7/100K |
| 46% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 34.0/100K |
| Robbery | 34.0/100K |
| Assault | 135.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,716.5/100K |
| 39% above US avg |
| Burglary | 101.9/100K |
| Theft | 2,512.7/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 101.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 24 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Simpsonville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 784 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.5°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 784 ft (239 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,012/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.2169°N, 85.3496°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Shelby County County |
| Nearest Airport | Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.8"
31% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 61.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 79.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
100 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
95 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
138 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
51 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
145 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
82 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
74 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
28 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
76 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
98 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
100 km |
| Jul 23, 2013 |
6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
134 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
79 km |
| Jan 28, 2024 |
3 km SW of Old Washington, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
139 km |
| Jan 4, 1999 |
9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
115 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
474 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 70 fatalities, 1,966 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
93 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
77 km |
11 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
89 km |
4 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
36 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
49 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
93 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
73 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
31 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
51 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
35 km |
3 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF4 |
99 km |
6 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
95 km |
3 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
100 km |
2 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
74 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
73 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
72 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
71 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
84 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
87 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
84 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
72 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
84 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
72 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
71 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
74 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
79 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
72 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
72 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
72 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
78 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
87 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
4.1 in |
|
Simpsonville has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 31°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Simpsonville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $655 |
| Toddler | $571 |
| Preschool | $571 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $531 |
| Toddler | $529 |
| Preschool | $529 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Simpsonville
What is the population of Simpsonville?
Simpsonville has a population of 3,006 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,012 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.
Is Simpsonville expensive to live in?
Simpsonville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $91,221, 21% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $255,400 (9% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,038 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Simpsonville safe?
Simpsonville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 204 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,716 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Simpsonville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Simpsonville?
Simpsonville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Simpsonville?
The job market in Simpsonville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,059. There are 1,594 business establishments in the area, including 83 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 10.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Simpsonville?
The median home value in Simpsonville is $255,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $405,638. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,038. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.2%. The average annual property tax is $4,781.
How are the schools in Simpsonville?
Schools in Simpsonville score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 38.3% of adults in Simpsonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.1% have completed high school. 18.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Simpsonville?
The obesity rate in Simpsonville is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.3% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 70.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,851.
What is transportation like in Simpsonville?
The average commute in Simpsonville is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Simpsonville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Simpsonville is 84.8% White, 3.6% Black or African American, 2.8% Hispanic or Latino. 89.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 10.7% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are military veterans. 11.8% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.