Median Income
$52,500
30% lower than US avg
Home Value
$111,500
60% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
177/100K
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.5%
45% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$775
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.6%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.3%
7% higher than US avg
How Sligo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population750
Median Age46.4 yrs
Density532/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$52,500
Per Capita$32,393
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty13.3%
County GDP$1,432M
Commute37 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$111,500
Rent$775
Ownership65.6%
Zillow$132,211
Housing Units346
Rent Burden28.1%
Crime
F
Violent177/100K
Property1,147/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain46.3 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,325 ft (404 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+8.3%
School Score6.06
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute37 min
Broadband80.8%
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Is Sligo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sligo receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, long commute times. Sligo offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sligo is $52,500, 30% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, indicating a healthy job market. 13.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sligo is $111,500, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Sligo is below the national average at 177 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,147 per 100,000, 41% below the national average.
Education
18.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Sligo experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches, including 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Sligo has a population of 750 with a density of 532 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 46.4 years, 19% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48% female and 52% male. The city is predominantly White (90.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.7% of residents. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 17.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46.4yrs
Median Age
19% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.7%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.3%
98% below US avg
The median household income in Sligo is $52,500, which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,393 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $905, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,074 business establishments, including 84 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 4.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,500 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,393 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $905 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,903 |
| Gini Index | 0.429 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.3% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,074 |
| County GDP | $1,432M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 84 |
| Healthcare | 168 |
| Retail | 152 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,872 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.47% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 37.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.1% |
The median home value in Sligo is $111,500, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $132,211, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $775 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 346 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1951. The average annual property tax is $3,872. 28.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $111,500 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $132,211 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $775 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.4% |
| Housing Units | 346 |
| Median Year Built | 1951 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,872 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.47% |
In Sligo, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,186. The dentist ratio is 1:2,334. 46.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sligo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.4% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,186 |
| Dentists | 1:2,334 |
| Mental Health | 1:521 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,304/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 46.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 168 |
Sligo has a violent crime rate of 177 per 100,000 residents, 54% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,147 per 100,000, 41% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sligo receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sligo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 176.5/100K |
| 54% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,147.4/100K |
| 41% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Traffic Accidents | 41 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sligo experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 53.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,325 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.0°F |
| 9% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,325 ft (404 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 532/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.1102°N, 79.5031°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Clarion County County |
| Nearest Airport | Venango Regional (FKL) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.3"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
85 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
142 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
137 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
133 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Jun 1, 2024 |
1 km E of Madison, Ohio |
M2.6 |
147 km |
| Jan 5, 2024 |
3 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Feb 14, 2009 |
4 km WSW of Geneva-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Jan 20, 2001 |
0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| May 12, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.5 |
144 km |
| Jul 17, 2003 |
1 km SE of Edgewood, Ohio |
M2.5 |
134 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
135 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
291 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 47 fatalities, 759 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
94 km |
16 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
70 km |
4 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
50 km |
7 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
87 km |
9 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
93 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1955 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
46 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
586 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
62°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Sligo has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 26°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Sligo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Sligo
What is the population of Sligo?
Sligo has a population of 750 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 532 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48% female and 52% male.
Is Sligo expensive to live in?
Sligo has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $52,500, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $111,500 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sligo safe?
Sligo is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 177 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,147 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Sligo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sligo?
Sligo has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.3 inches, with 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Sligo?
Sligo has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $905. There are 1,074 business establishments in the area, including 84 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 4.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sligo?
The median home value in Sligo is $111,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $132,211. For renters, the median monthly rent is $775. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.6%. The average annual property tax is $3,872.
How are the schools in Sligo?
Schools in Sligo score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.5% of adults in Sligo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school. 8.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sligo?
The obesity rate in Sligo is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 46.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,186.
What is transportation like in Sligo?
The average commute in Sligo is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sligo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sligo is 90.9% White. 99.7% of residents speak only English at home. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 17.9% of residents have a disability. 98.4% have health insurance coverage.