Median Income
$46,250
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$88,000
69% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
140/100K
63% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.2%
43% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
7.4%
106% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.0%
61% higher than US avg
How St. Paul Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population80
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density178/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans64.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$46,250
Per Capita$28,174
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$689M
Commute45 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$88,000
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$285,130
Housing Units65
Rent Burden26.6%
Crime
F
Violent140/100K
Property1,326/100K
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured12.5%
Smoking18.6%
Depression26.3%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain52.2 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation1,661 ft (506 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.2%
High School+80.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute45 min
Broadband32.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is St. Paul a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, St. Paul receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. St. Paul has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in St. Paul is $46,250, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 20.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 45 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in St. Paul is $88,000, 69% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
St. Paul is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 140 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,326 per 100,000, 32% below the national average.
Education
19.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
St. Paul enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
St. Paul has a population of 80 with a density of 178 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 43.0 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.5% female and 57.5% male. The city is predominantly White (82.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 64.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 1.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 81.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.0yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in St. Paul is $46,250, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,174 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $855, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 394 business establishments, including 27 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 45 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,250 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,174 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $855 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,661 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.4% |
| 106% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.0% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 394 |
| County GDP | $689M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 27 |
| Healthcare | 38 |
| Retail | 57 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,474 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.68% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 45.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in St. Paul is $88,000, 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $285,130, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 65 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. The average annual property tax is $1,474 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 26.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $88,000 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $285,130 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 65 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,474 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.68% |
In St. Paul, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 37.6% have high blood pressure. 18.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 31.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.5% experience frequent mental distress. 12.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,862. The dentist ratio is 1:5,757. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: St. Paul vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.6% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.6% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.5% |
| Depression | 26.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.8% |
| Short Sleep | 39.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 81.3% |
| Uninsured | 12.5% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,862 |
| Dentists | 1:5,757 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,367 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.7% |
| Dental Visits | 49.5% |
| Premature Death | 12,985/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 38 |
St. Paul has a violent crime rate of 140 per 100,000 residents, 63% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,326 per 100,000, 32% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, St. Paul receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: St. Paul vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 139.6/100K |
| 63% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,326.4/100K |
| 32% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
St. Paul enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,661 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (4°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.2°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,661 ft (506 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 178/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8268°N, 93.7673°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.2"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.55"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 49.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 18.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
220 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 4, 2024.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
142 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
148 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
140 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
142 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
141 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
142 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
127 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
93 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
70 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
142 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| Feb 19, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
477 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 60 fatalities, 981 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
63 km |
4 |
| Apr 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
83 km |
14 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
87 km |
5 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
95 km |
10 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
75 km |
4 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
74 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
79 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
6 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1974 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (15,318 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
15,318 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
42 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
16 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
13,929 |
73 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
11,929 |
72 km |
| 2024 |
RX FOUCHE VALLEY |
10,912 |
100 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
9,385 |
97 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
42 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
8,501 |
82 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
77 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
7,945 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
11 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
11 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
26 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
11 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,657 |
80 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
81 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
66 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
22 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (4°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
40°F (5°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
47°F (9°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.8 in |
|
St. Paul has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 38°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in St. Paul. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About St. Paul
What is the population of St. Paul?
St. Paul has a population of 80 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 178 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.5% female and 57.5% male.
Is St. Paul expensive to live in?
St. Paul is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $46,250, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $88,000 (69% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is St. Paul safe?
St. Paul is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 140 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,326 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, St. Paul receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in St. Paul?
St. Paul enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in St. Paul?
The unemployment rate in St. Paul is 7.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $855. There are 394 business establishments in the area, including 27 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 45 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in St. Paul?
The median home value in St. Paul is $88,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $285,130. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $1,474.
How are the schools in St. Paul?
Schools in St. Paul score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.2% of adults in St. Paul hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.8% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is St. Paul?
The obesity rate in St. Paul is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.6% of adults are smokers. 31.5% are physically inactive. 26.3% of residents report depression. 12.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,862.
What is transportation like in St. Paul?
The average commute in St. Paul is 45 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of St. Paul?
The racial and ethnic makeup of St. Paul is 82.5% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 64.0% of the population are military veterans. 1.6% of residents have a disability. 81.3% have health insurance coverage.