St. Pierre, MT

Montana · Hill County

St. Pierre is a small town in Montana with a population of 467. Residents earn $34,141 per year, which is 55% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
467 Population 58/sq mi density
$34,141 Median Income $10,317 per capita
$388 Median Rent 13.8% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$34,141 median income, 29.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$388/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover St. Pierre, MT

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $34,141
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 13.1%
61% lower than US avg
Median Rent $388
67% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 48.6%
51% higher than US avg
Unemployment 29.3%
714% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 46.0%
271% higher than US avg

How St. Pierre Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population467
Median Age19.9 yrs
Density58/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans3.1%

Economy

F
Median Income$34,141
Per Capita$10,317
Unemployment29.3%
Poverty46.0%
County GDP$925M
Commute15 min

Housing

A+
Rent$388
Ownership54.0%
Zillow$251,865
Housing Units124
Rent Burden13.8%

Health

Obesity48.6%
Uninsured3.9%
Smoking32.0%
Depression27.6%
Heart Disease9.2%

Climate

Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
Rain18.9 in/yr
Elevation4,108 ft (1,252 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.1%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.88

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Commute15 min
Broadband54.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Is St. Pierre a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, St. Pierre receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. St. Pierre has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in St. Pierre is $34,141, 55% below the national average of $75,149. At 29.3%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 46.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

Renters pay a median of $388 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.

Education

13.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.

Climate & Weather

St. Pierre has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.9 inches, including 68.7 inches of snow.

St. Pierre has a population of 467 with a density of 58 people per square mile, spread across 8.1 square miles. The median age is 19.9 years, 49% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.8% female and 45.2% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (0.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 3.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.1% have health insurance coverage.

Population

467
Total Population
2023 Census
58
People / sq mi
19.9yrs
Median Age
49% below US avg
8.1mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 45.2%
Female 54.8%

Race & Ethnicity

St. Pierre vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

St. Pierre vs U.S. Average

The median household income in St. Pierre is $34,141, which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $10,317 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $946, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 29.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 46.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: St. Pierre vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$34,141
55% below US avg
Per Capita Income$10,317
Avg Weekly Wage$946
IRS Avg AGI$59,947
Gini Index0.409 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment29.3%
714% above US avg
Poverty Rate46.0%
271% above US avg
Establishments (County)601
County GDP$925M

Business (County)

Restaurants56
Healthcare58
Retail68
Manufacturing12

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$3,257
7% below US avg
Cost of Living94.60 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time14.7 min
Drive Alone77.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home8.5%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $251,865. Monthly rent averages $388 (67% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 54.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 124 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $3,257. 13.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$251,865

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$388
67% below US avg
Rent Burden13.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$988
1 Bedroom$1,076
2 Bedrooms$1,336
3 Bedrooms$1,789
4 Bedrooms$2,113

Ownership & Property

Homeownership54.0%
Owner-Occupied54.0%
Renter-Occupied46.0%
Housing Units124
Median Year Built1979

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$3,257
7% below US avg
In St. Pierre, 48.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 19.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.2% of residents, above the national average. 41.4% have high blood pressure. 32.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 36.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 26.3% experience frequent mental distress. 3.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471. The dentist ratio is 1:1,148. 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.

Health Metrics: St. Pierre vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity48.6%
51% above US avg
Diabetes19.5%
Heart Disease9.2%
High Blood Pressure41.4%
Asthma16.0%
COPD11.5%
Cancer5.9%
Stroke6.0%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking32.0%
129% above US avg
Binge Drinking18.4%
Physical Inactivity36.7%
Depression27.6%
Mental Distress26.3%
Physical Distress24.0%
Short Sleep45.1%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate96.1%
Uninsured3.9%
55% below US avg
Primary Care1:1,471
Dentists1:1,148
Mental Health1:247
Checkup Rate71.1%
Dental Visits40.5%
Premature Death12,044/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment6.5/10
Exercise Access71.8%
Healthcare Facilities58
St. Pierre has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 68.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 4,108 feet.

Temperature

20°F Jan (-7°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average45.1°F
16% below US avg
January Average20°F (-7°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation4,108 ft (1,252 m)
Area8.1 sq mi (20.9 km²)
Population Density58/sq mi
Coordinates48.2439°N, 109.8161°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyHill County County
Nearest AirportGreat Falls International (GTF)
89 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 18.9"
50% below US avg
Snowfall 68.7"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.04"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.76"

Air Quality

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.9 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score50.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability67.1 / 100
Community Resilience38.1 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively High
Landslide Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2015.

Aug 16, 1994 27 km W of Chester, Montana M3.9 115 km
Dec 5, 1991 15 km WSW of Hays, Montana M3.0 76 km
Oct 16, 2011 Eastern Montana M2.7 141 km
Feb 25, 2013 28 km WSW of Chester, Montana M2.5 111 km
Jul 15, 2015 48 km E of Zortman, Montana M2.5 150 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

30 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jul 5, 1988 EF3 33 km 0
Jul 5, 1988 EF3 42 km 0
Jul 5, 1988 EF3 58 km 0
Jun 25, 1996 EF2 94 km 0
Jul 8, 2002 EF1 57 km 0
Jun 19, 1998 EF1 91 km 0
Jun 16, 1995 EF1 89 km 0
Jun 1, 1980 EF1 99 km 0
May 25, 1980 EF1 55 km 0
May 25, 1980 EF1 94 km 0
May 24, 1977 EF1 79 km 0
Jul 10, 1965 EF1 88 km 0
Jul 1, 1962 EF1 29 km 0
Aug 26, 2022 EF0 64 km 0
Jun 13, 2014 EF0 48 km 0
Jun 5, 2012 EF0 23 km 0
Jun 17, 2005 EF0 67 km 0
Aug 5, 2002 EF0 84 km 0
Jul 20, 1999 EF0 96 km 0
Jul 7, 1999 EF0 85 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: BLAINE C (138,192 ac, 1991).

Year Name Acres Distance
1991 BLAINE C 138,192 48 km
2012 WELDER 32,985 92 km
2021 TAYLOR 21,704 84 km
2017 EAST FORK 21,165 18 km
2021 PINE GROVE 16,158 94 km
2009 MEISSNER 12,318 95 km
1984 CENTENNIAL 11,775 4 km
2006 MAGGIE 8,187 70 km
2022 EAGLE CREEK 6,359 18 km
1988 MONUMENT 5,514 97 km
1988 LOSTCANYON 4,532 5 km
2008 CHOUTEAU CO COMPLEX 4,365 56 km
2003 LAKE17 4,054 75 km
2006 HOWARD 3,884 90 km
2014 MIDDLE BLACK 3,854 84 km
2012 OUTHOUSE 3,179 44 km
1990 ADAMS 3,072 91 km
1990 QUISNO 3,018 85 km
2007 CHOUTEAU CO ASST 2,646 74 km
2014 2 RAINTRAP PASTURE PRESCRIBED FIRE 2,311 68 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 20°F (-7°C) 1.0 in Coldest
February 24°F (-4°C) 0.8 in Driest
March 34°F (1°C) 0.9 in
April 46°F (8°C) 1.8 in
May 55°F (13°C) 2.6 in
June 62°F (17°C) 4.0 in Wettest
July 70°F (21°C) 2.0 in Warmest
August 69°F (21°C) 1.3 in
September 59°F (15°C) 1.4 in
October 46°F (8°C) 1.3 in
November 33°F (0°C) 1.0 in
December 23°F (-5°C) 0.9 in

St. Pierre has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 20°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (0.8").

View full weather details →
St. Pierre is located in Hill County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, a smaller urban community. 13.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 61% below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 56.9% of the vote, a 18.2-point margin. 54.0% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 58 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 77.7% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 56.9%
D 38.7%

Winner: Republican by 18.2 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91

Education

Bachelor's Degree+13.1%
61% below US avg
High School+89.1%
Graduate Degree+0.0%
School Test Score4.88
C Education Grade (2.0/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 7Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K
Population Density58/sq mi
Total Area8.1 sq mi
CountyHill County County

Services

Broadband Access54.0%
Avg Download Speed70.7 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed23.7 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities58
Restaurants56
Retail Stores68

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute14.7 min
Drive Alone77.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home8.5%
Average costs for common services in St. Pierre. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $237 ($142-$378)
Specialist Visit $331 ($189-$520)
Urgent Care Visit $189 ($95-$331)
Emergency Room Visit $2,081 ($757-$4,730)
Dental Cleaning $123 ($71-$189)
Dental Filling $237 ($142-$378)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $43 ($24-$71)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $71 ($47-$114)
Brake Pad Replacement $284 ($142-$473)
Tire Rotation $38 ($19-$71)
New Tires (Set of 4) $568 ($378-$946)
Battery Replacement $189 ($95-$331)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $95 ($57-$142)
Electrician (Per Hour) $85 ($47-$132)
HVAC Repair $378 ($142-$757)
HVAC System Install $6,622 ($3,784-$11,352)
Roof Repair $946 ($378-$1,892)
Roof Replacement $8,514 ($5,203-$14,190)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,419 ($473-$3,311)
Divorce (Contested) $14,190 ($4,730-$28,380)
DUI Defense $4,730 ($1,892-$9,460)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,419 ($757-$2,838)
Will Preparation $473 ($189-$946)
Trust Preparation $2,365 ($946-$4,730)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($14-$43)
Women's Haircut $52 ($28-$95)
Hair Coloring (Full) $142 ($71-$237)
Manicure $24 ($14-$43)
Pedicure $38 ($24-$61)
Massage (1 Hour) $76 ($47-$123)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.88 ($2.84-$5.20)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.31 ($2.37-$4.73)
Loaf of Bread $3.59 ($2.37-$5.20)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.26 ($2.84-$6.15)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.20 ($3.78-$7.10)
Rice (per lb) $0.95 ($0.57-$1.70)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $132 ($76-$237)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $66 ($28-$142)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $66 ($38-$114)
Internet (Monthly) $66 ($38-$95)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $61 ($28-$95)
Cable TV (Monthly) $80 ($47-$142)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $189 ($71-$473)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,892 ($1,135-$3,311)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $66 ($28-$123)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.57-$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $95 ($28-$237)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14-$71)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,135 ($568-$2,365)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $946 ($473-$1,892)
After-School Care (Monthly) $378 ($189-$662)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $47 ($24-$95)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $946 ($378-$2,365)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,825 ($4,730-$28,380)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $57 ($28-$95)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $95 ($47-$189)
Dog Grooming $57 ($28-$95)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $38 ($19-$71)
Dog Spay/Neuter $284 ($142-$473)
Cat Spay/Neuter $189 ($95-$378)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$912
Toddler$948
Preschool$815
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$737
Toddler$752
Preschool$752
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Hill County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Health Care & Social Assistance 977 50 $55,182 1.01
Retail Trade 961 73 $37,389 1.42
Accommodation & Food Services 743 52 $18,711 1.21
Construction 308 78 $67,535 0.87
Other Services 264 47 $34,825 1.30
Finance & Insurance 223 37 $73,457 0.81
Wholesale Trade 211 24 $53,973 0.79
Information & Technology 166 7 $80,264 1.31
Professional & Technical Services 152 34 $61,583 0.32
Arts & Entertainment 109 20 $15,542 0.96
Transportation & Warehousing 99 21 $57,112 0.35
Educational Services 99 7 $29,582 0.71
Real Estate 63 20 $30,579 0.60
Utilities 63 7 $87,775 2.45
Manufacturing 55 14 $37,112 0.10
Administrative & Waste Services 48 25 $45,844 0.12
Unclassified 2 4 $74,345 0.21

Museums in St. Pierre

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
BIG SANDY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION87 JOHANNES AVENUE W4063782640

Cell Towers in St. Pierre

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
ROUTE HC 30TOWER96
2770 HIGHWAY 2 East (108801)GTOWER35
2770 HIGHWAY 2 East (108801)GTOWER35

Airports Near St. Pierre

16 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Havre City County AirportHVRMedium Airport
Big Sandy Airport-Small Airport
Black Butte North Airport-Small Airport
Black Butte West Airport-Small Airport
Bullwhacker Airport-Small Airport
Edgar G Obie Airport-Small Airport
Ervin Ridge Airport-Small Airport
Geraldine Airport-Small Airport
Hutchinson Airport-Small Airport
Lincolns Field-Small Airport
Owen Bros Airport-Small Airport
Pester Airport-Small Airport
Sandy Rock Airport-Small Airport
Sorenson Airport-Small Airport
Winifred Airport-Small Airport
Woodhawk Airport-Small Airport

Explore Near St. Pierre

Haunted Places
1
Locations with documented reports of paranormal activity and sightings
View all →

Haunted Places Near St. Pierre

1 reported haunted locations found near St. Pierre.

Name Description
Rocky Boy Indian Reservation This place contains many occurrences that cannot be explained. There have been numerous reports of ghost hauntings, UFO's, and even Bigfoot. But really strikes me is report of "little people." They are often seen at night all over the reservation, but mainly around the Haystack area.

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for St. Pierre.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About St. Pierre

What is the population of St. Pierre?

St. Pierre has a population of 467 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 58 people per square mile, spread across 8.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 19.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.8% female and 45.2% male.

Is St. Pierre expensive to live in?

St. Pierre is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $34,141, 55% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $388 per month, below the national average of $1,163.

What is the weather like in St. Pierre?

St. Pierre has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 20°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 18.9 inches, with 68.7 inches of snow.

How is the job market in St. Pierre?

The job market in St. Pierre faces challenges, with unemployment at 29.3% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $946. There are 601 business establishments in the area, including 56 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 15 minutes, and 8.5% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in St. Pierre?

For renters, the median monthly rent is $388. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 54.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,257.

How are the schools in St. Pierre?

Schools in St. Pierre have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 13.1% of adults in St. Pierre hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is St. Pierre?

The obesity rate in St. Pierre is 48.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 32.0% of adults are smokers. 36.7% are physically inactive. 27.6% of residents report depression. 3.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 71.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471.

What is transportation like in St. Pierre?

The average commute in St. Pierre is 15 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.5% work from home.

What are the demographics of St. Pierre?

The racial and ethnic makeup of St. Pierre is 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.1% of the population are military veterans. 3.6% of residents have a disability. 96.1% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare St. Pierre with another city:

Want every data point for St. Pierre?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile