Median Income
$60,313
20% lower than US avg
Home Value
$173,200
39% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.7%
68% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Talmage Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population94
Median Age60.2 yrs
Density940/mi²
Male / Female33% / 67%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$60,313
Per Capita$32,917
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$352M
Housing
A+
Home Value$173,200
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$179,207
Housing Units44
Rent Burden31.4%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking14.6%
Depression21.5%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain34.3 in/yr
Elevation1,215 ft (370 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.32
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Broadband74.1%
EV Stations3
Libraries3
Is Talmage a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Talmage receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Talmage offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Talmage is $60,313, 20% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Talmage is $173,200, 39% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
10.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Talmage enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.3 inches, including 12.2 inches of snow.
Talmage has a population of 94 with a density of 940 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 60.2 years, 55% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 67% female and 33% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 31.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
94
Total Population
2023 Census
60.2yrs
Median Age
55% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Talmage is $60,313, which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,917 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $772, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 284 business establishments, including 17 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $60,313 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,917 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $772 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,464 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 284 |
| County GDP | $352M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 17 |
| Healthcare | 24 |
| Retail | 42 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,450 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Talmage is $173,200, 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $179,207. Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 44 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $3,450. 31.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $173,200 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $179,207 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 44 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,450 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.99% |
In Talmage, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.3% have high blood pressure. 14.6% are current smokers. 17.9% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 21.5% report depression. 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:734. The dentist ratio is 1:2,681. 56.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Talmage vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.3% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.6% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 21.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 11.6% |
| Short Sleep | 32.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:734 |
| Dentists | 1:2,681 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,001 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 67.8% |
| Premature Death | 6,001/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 24 |
Talmage enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.3 inches. The area receives 12.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,215 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 57.5°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,215 ft (370 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 940/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.0269°N, 97.2597°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Clay County County |
| Nearest Airport | Salina Regional (SLN) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.3"
10% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.20"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 16.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
173 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.3 on Aug 4, 2025.
| Jan 19, 2020 |
2 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.5 |
128 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
3 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.2 |
128 km |
| Aug 18, 2019 |
5 km WSW of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.1 |
130 km |
| Jul 17, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.8 |
132 km |
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
75 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
108 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
112 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
101 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
111 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
34 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
43 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
37 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
Kansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
5 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.5 |
145 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
3 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.5 |
146 km |
| Apr 4, 2017 |
3 km SSE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
115 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
111 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
43 km |
| Mar 8, 2018 |
2 km WSW of Hutchinson, Kansas |
M3.4 |
124 km |
| Jul 26, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
131 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
596 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 10 fatalities, 227 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF5 |
99 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2016 |
EF4 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1950 |
EF4 |
97 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2024 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| May 1, 2018 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Oct 6, 2016 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2015 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
20 km |
1 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1990 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1985 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ANNUAL BUR (60,039 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
ANNUAL BUR |
60,039 |
87 km |
| 2000 |
WEST SIDE MVD |
18,701 |
83 km |
| 2016 |
BURLEY HILL |
16,381 |
53 km |
| 2023 |
WAGSTAFF |
16,111 |
85 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
15,512 |
96 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
14,832 |
69 km |
| 2010 |
RANGE 51 |
13,760 |
48 km |
| 2001 |
TALLGRASS 01 |
10,737 |
86 km |
| 2009 |
MA-KILO |
8,935 |
44 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON-BURKLUND |
8,831 |
73 km |
| 2019 |
2019-3238A |
8,632 |
47 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK WALL |
8,468 |
81 km |
| 2023 |
SMITH HILLS |
8,445 |
71 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
7,758 |
42 km |
| 2004 |
TALLGRASS 04 |
7,733 |
89 km |
| 1988 |
SMOKY HILL AIR FORCE RANGE |
7,665 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
TALLGRASS 2005 |
7,510 |
87 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,465 |
48 km |
| 2015 |
IMPACT |
7,242 |
47 km |
| 2019 |
19 EAST TRAPS TWO SECTION NORTH |
6,804 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Talmage has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 33°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Talmage. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Talmage
What is the population of Talmage?
Talmage has a population of 94 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 940 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 60.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 67% female and 33% male.
Is Talmage expensive to live in?
Talmage is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $60,313, 20% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $173,200 (39% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Talmage?
Talmage enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 34.3 inches, with 12.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Talmage?
The job market in Talmage is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $772. There are 284 business establishments in the area, including 17 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Talmage?
The median home value in Talmage is $173,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $179,207. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,450.
How are the schools in Talmage?
Schools in Talmage score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.7% of adults in Talmage hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Talmage?
The obesity rate in Talmage is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.6% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 21.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 56.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:734.
What are the demographics of Talmage?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Talmage is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 31.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.