At a Glance
Median Income
$119,647
$51,205 per capita
Home Value
$648,200
Zillow: $755,545
Median Rent
$2,794/mo
35.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.8%
93.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
4.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.9%
9.9% smoking rate
How Temescal Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Temescal Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Temescal Valley a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Temescal Valley residents earn a median household income of $119,647 , which is 59% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $51,205. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 148,394 business establishments, including 8,853 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Temescal Valley is $648,200 , 130% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $755,545. Median rent is $2,794/month, with 35.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2002.
Education
31.8% of adults in Temescal Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(6% below the national average).
93.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Temescal Valley has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C).
Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.4 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.
Data Overview
People
Population28,560
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density1,477/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born18.2%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$119,647
Per Capita$51,205
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$351,753M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,565
Housing
B+
Home Value$648,200
Rent$2,794
Ownership84.8%
Zillow$755,545
Housing Units9,207
Rent Burden35.8%
Health
Obesity33.9%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking9.9%
Premature Death5,325/100K
Climate
Avg Temp66°F
Rain9.4 in/yr
AQI54 (Moderate)
Elevation1,146 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+10.3%
School Score5.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 47% / D 50%
Commute43 min
Broadband95.7%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations41
Libraries67
Did You Know?
The median home in Temescal Valley was built in 2002.
16.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Ontario International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
10.3% of the population has a disability.
18.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 8,853 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 238 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.