Temescal Valley, CA
Full City Profile · California · Orange County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
28,560
Population
1,477/sq mi density
$119,647
Median Income
$51,205 per capita
$648,200
Home Value
$755,545 Zillow
$2,794
Median Rent
35.8% income on rent
66°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$119,647 median income, 4.6% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$648,200 home value, $2,794/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Temescal Valley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.4 inches. The area receives 0.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.
Temperature
56°F Jan (13°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 66.2°F |
| 23% above US avg | |
| January Average | 56°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,146 ft (349 m) |
| Area | 19.4 sq mi (50.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,477/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.7580°N, 117.4672°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Orange County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ontario International (ONT) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 54.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 32.5% |
| Unhealthy Days | 16 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0440 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 18.4 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.35 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 24.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 16.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | No Rating |
| Earthquake | Very High |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Very High |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | No Rating |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood | Relatively High |
| Tsunami | Relatively Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
4 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.1 m (10 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1930 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 3.1 m | 1 | 113 km |
| 1862 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 1.2 m | - | 120 km |
| 1994 | WEST COAST, USA | Earthquake | 0.1 m | 57 | 111 km |
| 1855 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | - | - | 70 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Salton Buttes (183 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Salton Buttes | Lava dome(s) | -40 m (-131 ft) | 210 | 183 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 56°F (13°C) | 2.3 in | |
| February | 56°F (13°C) | 2.4 in | Wettest |
| March | 60°F (15°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 63°F (17°C) | 0.6 in | |
| May | 68°F (20°C) | 0.2 in | |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 0.0 in | Driest |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 0.1 in | |
| August | 80°F (27°C) | 0.0 in | Warmest |
| September | 77°F (25°C) | 0.1 in | |
| October | 69°F (21°C) | 0.3 in | |
| November | 61°F (16°C) | 0.6 in | |
| December | 55°F (13°C) | 1.5 in | Coldest |
Temescal Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 25°F / from 55°F in December to 80°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 9.4 inches, with February being the wettest month (2.4") and June the driest (0.0").