Median Income
$93,750
25% higher than US avg
Home Value
$169,100
40% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.9%
23% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$800
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.3%
73% lower than US avg
How Trenton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population342
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density600/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans15.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$93,750
Per Capita$35,803
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.3%
County GDP$569M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$169,100
Rent$800
Ownership82.6%
Zillow$285,754
Housing Units146
Rent Burden32.5%
Health
Obesity34.5%
Uninsured8.5%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
Rain47.2 in/yr
Elevation557 ft (170 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.9%
High School+89.3%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute23 min
Broadband90.6%
EV Stations4
Libraries2
Is Trenton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Trenton receives an overall livability score of 4.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Trenton stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Trenton is $93,750, 25% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Trenton is $169,100, 40% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $800 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Trenton enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches.
Trenton has a population of 342 with a density of 600 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 39.0 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.4% female and 52.6% male. The city is predominantly White (93.9%), with 5.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.4% of residents. 15.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 25.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
342
Total Population
2023 Census
39.0yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.4%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.9%
86% below US avg
The median household income in Trenton is $93,750, which is 25% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,803. The average weekly wage is $919, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 323 business establishments, including 11 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $93,750 |
| 25% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,803 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $919 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,227 |
| Gini Index | 0.495 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.3% |
| 73% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 323 |
| County GDP | $569M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 11 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 44 |
| Manufacturing | 23 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.11% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.8% |
The median home value in Trenton is $169,100, 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $285,754, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $800 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 146 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $1,879 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 32.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $169,100 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $285,754 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $800 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.4% |
| Housing Units | 146 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,879 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.11% |
In Trenton, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142. The dentist ratio is 1:12,404. 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Trenton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.5% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,142 |
| Dentists | 1:12,404 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,785 |
| Dental Visits | 53.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,430/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 33.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Trenton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 557 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.4°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 557 ft (170 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 600/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7209°N, 87.2622°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Todd County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (BWG) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.2"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.90"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 28.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 31.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
25 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jun 3, 2023.
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
149 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
143 km |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
4 km ENE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.4 |
150 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
5 km WSW of Brookport, Illinois |
M3.1 |
133 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
6 km S of Joppa, Illinois |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| Jan 3, 2003 |
9 km SW of Mount Vernon, Indiana |
M2.9 |
142 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
66 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
70 km |
| Aug 15, 2001 |
5 km SSE of Spottsville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
121 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
67 km |
| Sep 12, 2015 |
5 km SE of Corydon, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
116 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
Kentucky |
M2.6 |
59 km |
| Jul 29, 1993 |
4 km SE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
150 km |
| Jul 8, 2001 |
7 km SE of Franklin, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
102 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
68 km |
| Oct 2, 1992 |
5 km S of Joppa, Illinois |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Jan 27, 2014 |
1 km NE of Kevil, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Dec 8, 1997 |
6 km NE of Murfreesboro, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Jun 3, 2023 |
7 km N of Nebo, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
538 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 86 fatalities, 1,235 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| Dec 24, 1988 |
EF4 |
95 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
32 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
93 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Dec 9, 2023 |
EF3 |
25 km |
4 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
61 km |
16 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
67 km |
5 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
91 km |
22 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
49 km |
3 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
63 km |
7 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
69 km |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
73 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,837 |
63 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
69 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
70 km |
| 2024 |
LBL - NWDA UNIT 3 RX |
1,187 |
74 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
83 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
70 km |
| 2010 |
BUFFALO TRAIL (NORTH) RX |
959 |
65 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
917 |
78 km |
| 2006 |
CLAY CREEK |
896 |
68 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
750 |
80 km |
| 2010 |
SCHOOLHOUSE RX |
722 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
58°F (15°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| September |
71°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| December |
40°F (4°C) |
4.4 in |
|
Trenton has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 37°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and August the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Trenton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135-$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $553 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $520 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $518 |
| Toddler | $525 |
| Preschool | $525 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Trenton
What is the population of Trenton?
Trenton has a population of 342 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 600 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.0 years. The population is 47.4% female and 52.6% male.
Is Trenton expensive to live in?
Trenton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $93,750, 25% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $169,100 (40% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $800 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Trenton?
Trenton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.2 inches.
How is the job market in Trenton?
The job market in Trenton is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $919. There are 323 business establishments in the area, including 11 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 6.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Trenton?
The median home value in Trenton is $169,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $285,754. For renters, the median monthly rent is $800. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.6%. The average annual property tax is $1,879.
How are the schools in Trenton?
Schools in Trenton score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.9% of adults in Trenton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.3% have completed high school. 3.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Trenton?
The obesity rate in Trenton is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 8.5% lack health insurance. 33.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,142.
What is transportation like in Trenton?
The average commute in Trenton is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Trenton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Trenton is 93.9% White, 5.8% Black or African American. 98.4% of residents speak only English at home. 15.2% of the population are military veterans. 25.1% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.