Median Income
$94,440
26% higher than US avg
Home Value
$182,600
35% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
130/100K
66% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.0%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$615
47% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.7%
10% higher than US avg
How Tribes Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,004
Median Age43.2 yrs
Density440/mi²
Male / Female32% / 68%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans3.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$94,440
Per Capita$35,180
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty13.7%
County GDP$2,632M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$182,600
Rent$615
Ownership86.8%
Zillow$178,448
Housing Units344
Rent Burden9.0%
Crime
F
Violent130/100K
Property3,389/100K
Health
Obesity37.2%
Uninsured6.0%
Smoking14.7%
Depression23.9%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI36 (Good)
Rain42.6 in/yr
Sunny Days246/yr
Elevation419 ft (128 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.0%
High School+97.7%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score4.51
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 36%
Commute19 min
Broadband90.7%
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Is Tribes Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tribes Hill receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Tribes Hill offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tribes Hill is $94,440, 26% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 13.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tribes Hill is $182,600, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $615 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Tribes Hill is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 130 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,389 per 100,000, 73% above the national average.
Education
14.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Tribes Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 246 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
Tribes Hill has a population of 1,004 with a density of 440 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age is 43.2 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 67.9% female and 32.1% male. The city is predominantly White (92.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 88.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.2yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Tribes Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Tribes Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Tribes Hill is $94,440, which is 26% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,180. The average weekly wage is $1,034, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,248 business establishments, including 104 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107.9, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Tribes Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $94,440 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,180 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,034 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,796 |
| Gini Index | 0.435 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.7% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,248 |
| County GDP | $2,632M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 104 |
| Healthcare | 190 |
| Retail | 172 |
| Manufacturing | 52 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,966 |
| 70% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.27% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 97.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.1% |
The median home value in Tribes Hill is $182,600, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $178,448. Homes sell for 96.5% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $615 (47% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,315 for a one-bedroom to $1,579 for a two-bedroom apartment. 86.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 344 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1946. The average annual property tax is $5,966 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $182,600 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $178,448 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $177 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.5% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $615 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,215 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,315 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,579 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,976 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,193 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 86.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 86.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 13.2% |
| Housing Units | 344 |
| Median Year Built | 1946 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,966 |
| 70% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.27% |
In Tribes Hill, 37.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.2% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 29.0% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 20.1% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 23.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,906. The dentist ratio is 1:1,654. 54.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tribes Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.2% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.0% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 23.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 41.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.5% |
| Uninsured | 6.0% |
| 30% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,906 |
| Dentists | 1:1,654 |
| Mental Health | 1:968 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 64.7% |
| Premature Death | 9,219/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 190 |
Tribes Hill has a violent crime rate of 130 per 100,000 residents, 66% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,389 per 100,000, 73% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Tribes Hill receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Tribes Hill vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 130.4/100K |
| 66% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,389.0/100K |
| 73% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Tribes Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 246 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36. The city sits at an elevation of 419 feet.
Temperature
22°F Jan (-6°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 46.3°F |
| 14% below US avg |
| January Average | 22°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 246 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 419 ft (128 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 440/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.9490°N, 74.2992°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Montgomery County County |
| Nearest Airport | Albany International (ALB) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.6"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 36.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 65.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 69.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on Mar 11, 2020.
| Jun 17, 1991 |
7 km NE of Worcester, New York |
M4.0 |
47 km |
| Apr 20, 2000 |
7 km WSW of Newcomb, New York |
M3.8 |
111 km |
| Jul 31, 1997 |
0 km WSW of Lyons Falls, New York |
M3.2 |
115 km |
| Dec 13, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M3.2 |
45 km |
| Mar 11, 2020 |
0 km SSW of South Glens Falls, New York |
M3.1 |
66 km |
| May 18, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M3.1 |
45 km |
| Jul 24, 2007 |
12 km SSW of Altamont, New York |
M3.1 |
41 km |
| Mar 2, 1995 |
3 km ENE of Tupper Lake, New York |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Sep 29, 1994 |
13 km WNW of North Creek, New York |
M2.9 |
89 km |
| Oct 21, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M2.9 |
45 km |
| May 14, 2007 |
5 km ESE of Benson, Vermont |
M2.8 |
119 km |
| Mar 22, 2009 |
9 km SW of Altamont, New York |
M2.8 |
38 km |
| Aug 27, 2011 |
5 km WSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.8 |
34 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
5 km WSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.7 |
34 km |
| Feb 18, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M2.7 |
45 km |
| Feb 27, 2008 |
2 km SW of Central Bridge, New York |
M2.7 |
28 km |
| Feb 20, 2009 |
15 km SSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.7 |
45 km |
| Jul 24, 2007 |
13 km SSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.6 |
42 km |
| Dec 13, 2009 |
14 km N of Medusa, New York |
M2.6 |
45 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
295 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 1 |
170 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
141 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 5 fatalities, 177 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 10, 1989 |
EF4 |
23 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1973 |
EF4 |
93 km |
4 |
| May 22, 2014 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1974 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2013 |
EF2 |
14 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 2003 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 2003 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1997 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1995 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 1986 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1976 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1976 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1973 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1973 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1966 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: EAST MOUNTAIN (964 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
EAST MOUNTAIN |
964 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
22°F (-6°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
22°F (-5°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
32°F (0°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-3°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Tribes Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 22°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Tribes Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$270 ($162–$432) |
| Specialist Visit |
$378 ($216–$593) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$216 ($108–$378) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,374 ($863–$5,395) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$140 ($81–$216) |
| Dental Filling |
$270 ($162–$432) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$81) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$81 ($54–$129) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$324 ($162–$540) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($22–$81) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$647 ($432–$1,079) |
| Battery Replacement |
$216 ($108–$378) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$108 ($65–$162) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$97 ($54–$151) |
| HVAC Repair |
$432 ($162–$863) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,553 ($4,316–$12,948) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,079 ($432–$2,158) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,711 ($5,935–$16,185) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,619 ($540–$3,777) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,185 ($5,395–$32,370) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,395 ($2,158–$10,790) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,619 ($863–$3,237) |
| Will Preparation |
$540 ($216–$1,079) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,698 ($1,079–$5,395) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32–$108) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$162 ($81–$270) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27–$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54–$140) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.42 ($3.24–$5.93) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.78 ($2.70–$5.40) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.10 ($2.70–$5.93) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.86 ($3.24–$7.01) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.93 ($4.32–$8.09) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.08 ($0.65–$1.94) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$151 ($86–$270) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($32–$162) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($43–$129) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($43–$108) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32–$108) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$162) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$216 ($81–$540) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,158 ($1,295–$3,777) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($32–$140) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.63–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$108 ($32–$270) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16–$81) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,295 ($647–$2,698) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,079 ($540–$2,158) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$432 ($216–$755) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$108) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,079 ($432–$2,698) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,488 ($5,395–$32,370) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($32–$108) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$108 ($54–$216) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($32–$108) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($22–$81) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$324 ($162–$540) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$216 ($108–$432) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,070 |
| Toddler | $996 |
| Preschool | $866 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $823 |
| Toddler | $779 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Tribes Hill
What is the population of Tribes Hill?
Tribes Hill has a population of 1,004 residents and is located in New York. The population density is 440 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 67.9% female and 32.1% male.
Is Tribes Hill expensive to live in?
Tribes Hill is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107.9 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $94,440, 26% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $182,600 (35% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $615 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Tribes Hill safe?
Tribes Hill is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 130 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,389 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Tribes Hill receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Tribes Hill?
Tribes Hill has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 22°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 246 sunny days per year. Annual rainfall totals 42.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 36.
How is the job market in Tribes Hill?
The job market in Tribes Hill is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,034. There are 1,248 business establishments in the area, including 104 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 3.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tribes Hill?
The median home value in Tribes Hill is $182,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $178,448. For renters, the median monthly rent is $615. Fair market rent is $1,315 for a 1-bedroom and $1,579 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 86.8%. The average annual property tax is $5,966.
How are the schools in Tribes Hill?
Schools in Tribes Hill have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 14.0% of adults in Tribes Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.7% have completed high school. 5.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tribes Hill?
The obesity rate in Tribes Hill is 37.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 23.9% of residents report depression. 6.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 54.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,906.
What is transportation like in Tribes Hill?
The average commute in Tribes Hill is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 97% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tribes Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tribes Hill is 92.6% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.5% of the population are military veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 88.5% have health insurance coverage.