Upper Saddle River, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Rockland County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
8,354 Population 1,591/sq mi density
$246,719 Median Income $105,062 per capita
$1,101,800 Home Value $1,459,779 Zillow
$3,501 Median Rent 42.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
31 Violent Crime/100K 260 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$246,719 median income, 7.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$1,101,800 home value, $3,501/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
31 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
74.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Upper Saddle River, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$246,719
228% above
$105,062 per capita
Home Value
$1,101,800
291% above
Zillow: $1,459,779
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
201% above
42.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
31/100K
92% below
260/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
74.3%
120% above
96.4% high school+
Unemployment
7.9%
119% above
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
22.6%
30% below
6.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Upper Saddle River Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Upper Saddle River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
328%
Home Value
391%
Rent
301%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
220%
Unemployment
219%
Crime
8%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Upper Saddle River a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Upper Saddle River residents earn a median household income of $246,719 , which is 228% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $105,062. The unemployment rate stands at 7.9% (119% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,607 business establishments, including 835 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Upper Saddle River is $1,101,800 , 291% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,459,779. Median rent is $3,501/month, with 42.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Safety & Crime

Upper Saddle River reports 31 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 92% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 260/100K.

Education

74.3% of adults in Upper Saddle River hold a bachelor's degree or higher (120% above the national average). 96.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Upper Saddle River has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population8,354
Median Age41.7 yrs
Density1,591/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born19.2%
Veterans2.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$246,719
Per Capita$105,062
Unemployment7.9%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$24,442M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,246

Housing

A
Home Value$1,101,800
Rent$3,501
Ownership90.4%
Zillow$1,459,779
Housing Units2,616
Rent Burden42.3%

Crime

F
Violent31/100K
Property260/100K

Health

Obesity22.6%
Diabetes6.2%
Smoking6.7%
Heart Disease3.6%
Premature Death5,423/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain47.2 in/yr
Elevation258 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+74.3%
High School+96.4%
Graduate+31.3%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute35 min
Broadband99.5%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries18

Did You Know?

Upper Saddle River was founded in 1894.
The median home in Upper Saddle River was built in 1967.
31.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Laguardia (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.0% of the population has a disability.
19.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 835 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.