Upper Saddle River, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Rockland County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
8,354
Population
1,591/sq mi density
$246,719
Median Income
$105,062 per capita
$1,101,800
Home Value
$1,459,779 Zillow
$3,501
Median Rent
42.3% income on rent
55°F
Avg Temperature
31
Violent Crime/100K
260 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$246,719 median income, 7.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$1,101,800 home value, $3,501/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
31 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
74.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
8,354
Census 2023
Population Density
1,591
per square mile
Land Area
5.3
square miles (13.6 km²)
Median Age
41.7 yrs
7% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
52.2%
Male
47.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 74.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 16.8% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
74.6%
Black
1.5%
Hispanic
5.3%
Asian
16.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 75.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 21.5% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 3.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
75.3%
Spanish
21.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
19.2%
Veterans
2.7%
55% below US avg (6%)
Disability
6.0%
54% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.2%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.8%
67% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.471
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 8,354 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,591 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 52.2% |
| Female | 47.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 74.6% |
| Black or African American | 1.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.3% |
| Asian | 16.8% |
Language
| English Only | 75.3% |
| Spanish | 21.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 19.2% |
| Veterans | 2.7% |
| Disability | 6.0% |
| Health Insurance | 97.2% |
| Uninsured | 2.8% |
| Broadband Access | 99.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.471 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |